The Young Opens netball team has been playing together since March 2013, and are participating at the State Championships this weekend at Baulkham Hills.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The team consists of Nikela Coulter, Sophie McGrath, Emily Mulquiney, Courtney Patterson, Alana Coupland, Edwina Planten, Frances Douch, Jenee West, Sheryn Baird and Shelby Inwood.
The girls have participated in carnivals starting in March at Young, our home ground.
This was the first time the team had played together and came away with seven wins, one loss to Sapphire Coast opens and one draw to ACT opens, and finishing in third place - a good first hit out as a team.
The next tournament was Riverina State League, with seven teams from the region participating.
The first round of state league was on home soil, the Young Opens taking on Griffith 15s in the first round coming away winners 56-13.
We then came up against the Young 17s, the opens side winning this game 63-13. The final game for the first day of state league was against Griffith 17s; the opens won this game 53-31.
The second round of state league was held at Mater Dei College in Wagga, where the side came up against the Wagga 15s, the opening half of this match was a struggle with combinations not providing the seamless transition from defence into attack.
There were changes made at the halftime break and Young soon started to hit the front foot and came away winners in this match 51-34.
The opens side then had a five hour break until their next game due to a bye.
The last game of the day the top of the table clash Young Opens versing the Wagga 17s.
The home side, Wagga, is a team full of very talented netballers, many of the side playing in the Southern Sports Academy. This was another tough game with Young losing this game 62-23.
The last of the round games and the finals to follow of state league were held at Junee where Young were to take on the AFL Riverina side, but due to other netball commitments the opposition forfeited, to the dismay of half of the Young side whom could have done with a few extra hours sleep.
We then were placed in position two on the ladder, which meant we would face the only team that had beat us during the round games of state league, Wagga 17s, in the first semi-final.
Wagga 17s won this match 46-23.
This meant that we had the hard road into the Grand Final with another game to be played against the Griffith 17s.
With the Griffith team targeting the goal shooter the Young defence had to work hard to gain as many turnovers and opportunities as they could to enable the centre court to transitioning the ball through the court for the shooters to make the turnovers count.
Young came away winners in the match 53-36.
We then met Wagga 17s again in the Grand Final; again this was a hard fought match with Wagga coming away winners 48-30.
We then had a few weeks to prepare for Forbes carnival.
Young was represented by all of their rep sides from under 11s through to Opens.
The Opens side had only seven players attend this carnival due to some late withdrawals. We then played nine games and won all of these games and were the winners of the Opens/17s division.
This was a good test of fitness and stamina for those who did play.
We all vowed never again to play with seven!
The next carnival and final prior to state championships was Cowra on May 26 with nine players available to play.
We had wins against LPC, Blayney, Dubbo, Condobolin, Forbes, Railway Hotel, Breakout Motel, West Wyalong and our final game a must win against the University of Canberra, which was a tightly contested match with UC coming away winners.
The team must be commended on the way they all played on the weekend.
The defences Nikela Coulter, Courtney Patterson and Edwina Planten for pulling off intercept after intercept.
The centre court Sophie McGrath, Sheryn Baird and Jenee West for their ball movement and speed bringing the ball down the court.
Goal shooters Emily Mulquiney, Frances Douch and Shelby Inwood for converting all the defensive intercepts and turnovers into goals.
The team wishes to thank Maureen Nation who travelled to Cowra with the side to umpire.
Thank you to all the other umpires from the Young Association that gives up their time to umpire for us, it is greatly appreciated!
Our next tournament is the Netball NSW State Championships held on the June long weekend the team will be playing against teams from over three days; Cessnock, Charlestown, Glen Innes, Griffith, Hastings Valley, Jindabyne, Macleay, Muswellbrook, Mt Druitt, Nambucca Valley, Parkes, Port Stephens, Sapphire Coast, Shoalhaven, Singleton, Southern Highlands, Wellington, Wollondilly.
Thank you girls for your playing hope you have all enjoyed the season - the association wishes you all the best with your state championship campaign and hope you all come away injury free.
Enjoy yourselves, have fun and fingers crossed stay dry!
Good luck girls.
Shelby Inwood