On Saturday the January monthly medals, sponsored by Harvey Norman Young, attracted 71 players.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
In A Grade Allen Wilder won with 68 nett, Wayne Honeman won B Grade on 67 nett and Brett Naylor won the C Grade medal with 67 nett.
The elite scratch winners were Allan Wilder in A Grade with 69, Josh Langford in B Grade with 83, and Brett Naylor for C Grade with 88.
The John Hobson Air-Conditioning and Refrigeration putting competition winners were Robert Flynn for A Grade with 26 putts, Brad Robinson for B Grade with 28 putts, and in C Grade Brett Naylor won with 28 putts.
The Watson Toyota NTP winners were Steve Sell on the seventh and Brett Naylor on the 17th.
The Terry Bros Carpet Court secret birdie competition (fifth hole) was not won, neither was the Richard Mellish Insurance Services card draw.
On Sunday the Base Warehouse in Boorowa Street sponsored the medley and our course superintendant Ben Lucas won with 41 points on a countback from Damian Collins who declared the trophy which went to James French on 40 points on a countback with Steve Sell.
Ben scored 24 points in one seven hole stretch, Steve Sell shot 68 off the stick and James French shot 70.
Thanks to Ron Manwaring for sponsorship.
On Tuesday Lyn Quay won with 22 points on a countback from Nerida James.
On Wednesday 69 players competed and Matt McKnight shot 70 for 41 points.
Geoff Walker shot 67 for 40 points, Matt Dreverman 40, Dean Schofield 40, Dave Robinson 40, Garry Nicolls 39, and James French 39.
Balls to 31 points on a countback.
The jackpot draw was won by Frank Lincoln.
On Friday Nerida James won with 23 points from Lyn Quay with 21, and Darren O’Brien, Damian Collins and Chris Keevil all on 20 points.
Balls to 18 points on a countback.
The pre-Christmas daylight savings teams competition was won by Twomeys on 38 points, the Pet Nanny was second on 36 points and Eye Q was third.
Prizes for the first three places can be collected from the Pro Shop.
The next competition will start on Monday, January 13.
All players who played the pre-Christmas competition are automatically registered and we hope they will be playing again.
New teams are welcome with three to five players the norm.
The three best scores count and play is allowed on any weekday.
Next Saturday’s event is sponsored by Kidz Kollection in Boorowa Street (Matt and Judy Dreverman), and Sunday’s medley is sponsored by Greg Broderick.
The second round of the Scott Fuller is scheduled for Sunday, January 19 at Gundagai.
It is hoped we can have a good number of players put their hand up to represent the club.
The Australia Day medal event is scheduled for Saturday, January 25.
Kay McDonald Trophies has donated two commemorative trophies and the event will be a single stableford for the men and ladies.