ATHLETICS has been all the talk at schools around Young lately, and for good reason, with all five schools well represented in their respective competitions.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Hennessy Catholic College, for one, is proud to confirm they have one of their largest contingent of students in years competing in today’s NSW Combined Catholic Colleges Carnival (NSWCCC).
Fifteen students will attend the carnival at Homebush, including Ashleigh Carroll for the 15 year girls 100 and 200 metres, and her twin brother Bradley who will compete in the 15 year boys 100 and 200 metres, high jump and shot put.
Other brother-sister duos include Casey and Tori Wall who will compete in the 17 year boys javelin, and the 15 year girls 400 and 800 metres respectively.
Grace Corkhill will compete in the disability category in the 12 to 15 year girls shot put and 100 metres.
Also competing today are Levi Cronin for 16 year boys javelin; Nic Hall for 14 year boys javelin, high jump and long jump; Grace Kemp for 14 year girls discus; Jonte Langfield for 15 year boys 100, 200 and 400 metres, long jump and discus; Bridie Minehan in 12 year girls javelin; Sarah Murray 100 metres; Bridget Parkman for 17 year girls shot put; Tiffany Penfold for 15 year girls shot put; Ellie Silk for 12 year girls 1500 metres); and Chloe Turner for 16 year girls 200 metres.
Hennessy teacher Brendan Croese said it’s an excellent achievement to have this amount of students compete in the NSWCCC, more than doubling last year’s numbers.
He named Year 11 student Casey Wall as a contender to watch out for, saying he has won the javelin event for the last five years.
Young High School’s representatives have already competed at the Combined High Schools State Athletics Championships at Sydney Olympic Park Athletics Centre last week.
Seven students competed at the event, but it remains unknown at the time of going to press whether any will progress onto the next stage of competition.
In a particularly sentimental time for Year 12 students Zoey Stollery and Matthew Spackman, the pair competed in their last school-based athletics event.
Stollery placed fifth in discus, and Spackman’s results for the 100 metres and discus are unknown.
Also competing at the championships were Jacob Lucas who placed eighth in the 1500 metres; Anna Hall, 14th in the 1500 metres; Liam Wymer who competed in the 800 metres and long jump; Matt Knight in triple jump; and Lizzie Butt in discus and shot put.
Young High teacher Paula Danckert said the school is extremely proud to have had seven students represent at a state level.
On the primary school front Young Public School also has students qualified to compete at state level.
From the 36 students who competed in the Riverina Region Athletics Carnival at Albury recently, seven have progressed to the next level.
Mitchell Bennett (11 year boys 800 metres), Chelsea Cleverdon (junior 800 metres), Seth Dawes (junior discus) and the junior boys relay team - Adam Galvin, Nathan Schiller, Darcy Dwyer and Corey Lucas - will head to Sydney on October 14 and 15 to compete in the NSW PSSA Championships.
Young Public School has praised students for displaying exemplary sportsmanship at Albury.
Young North Public School also attended the Albury carnival.
Despite not progressing to state level, all three students achieved PBs on the day.
Luke Evans competed in the 100 and 200 metre sprints, of which he was 0.3 seconds away from qualifying for the final round.
He also ran a PB of 30.14 seconds in the 200 metres.
Shirene Abbas competed in the 100 and 200 metres 11 year girls event, missing out by 0.9 seconds in the 100 metres, but ran a PB in the 200 metres.
Jack Nicolls competed in the 10 year boys 100 and 200 metres, and long jump.
He was 0.11 seconds away from qualifying in the 100 metres, and 0.70 seconds away in the 200 metres. He also gained a PB of 3.50 metres in long jump.
Ten St Mary’s Primary School students are currently preparing to head to Sydney next week to represent the Canberra Goulburn Archdiocese at MacKillop Athletics.
Bella Brownlie (100 metres sprint), Ella McGregor (long jump and relay), Violet Cavanagh, Phoebe-Jae McGuire and Faith James (relay), Rhys Lacey (100 and 200 metres sprint, high jump, long jump and relay), Jesse Simpson and Max Kirkwood (relay), Matthew Noakes (relay and shot put), and Jonathan Thomson (discus) will compete in their respective events on Monday, September 15.
“It is such an exceptional achievement for these students to have made it this far and the staff, students and parents of St Mary's wish them all the best of luck on Monday,” teacher Emma Fisher said.