Consecutive Wins In District Fours

Winners: South Western District Fours champions Ian Schofield, Ged Hardman, Russell Boyd and Graeme Edgerton.
Winners: South Western District Fours champions Ian Schofield, Ged Hardman, Russell Boyd and Graeme Edgerton.

Ian Schofield, Ged Hardman, Russell Boyd and Graeme Edgerton have won the South Western District Fours championship for the second year in a row.

They defeated John Cooper, Damien Miller, Brian Madden and Dave Quigley 21–10 in the final played at Cootamundra Ex–Services club on Sunday morning.

After 8 ends of the final Graeme’s team lead 7–6. They then won 5 consecutive ends to lead 15–6 and ensured their win with 5 shots on the 19th end.

In the semi–finals on Saturday Dave’s team scored a clear–cut win over Cliff Traynor’s team and Graeme’s team came from behind to defeat Ron Rosengreen’s team.

For the first time in many years the extreme heat meant that there was no organised play on Saturday afternoon.

Fours games of Club Singles were completed on Sunday afternoon in blustery conditions.

The results were: Bill Maloney scored 5 shots on the final two ends to defeat Colin Powell 31–26; Joe Chambers proved too consistent for Andrew Hutchison to win their game 31–12; Terry Mulligan overcame on early deficit to defeat Tom Preston 31–30; and Phil Taylor defeated Justin Nowlan 31–25 in a very tight contest.

The twenty–two players taking part in Thursday afternoon bowls enjoyed their games but probably wanted some cooler conditions.

The triples team of John Cooper, Milan Brankovic and Colin Stokell won the vouchers for the afternoon with a margin of 21 shots.

Thirteen players enjoyed Wednesday night’s Mixed Bowls games.

The ARMA Fabrications team continued their good form in Tuesday night’s division of the Guy Pickering Charity Challenge when they were the winners for the second week in a row.

On Thursday night Boof’s Heroes with 15 points were the winners over Moo Movers on a count–back.

There were twelve players on the green on Sunday morning. After a count–back Alan Fortune and Joe Hennock were the winners for the morning with 14 points.

Friday was the first night of the Jack Attack program and the participants varied from very experienced to those playing for the first time. The teams played two short games and this was followed by a pizza snack.

The competition will continue for another four weeks and extra teams are welcome for this Friday night.

The first games in the District Triples Championship will be played at Cootamundra Country Club on Sunday morning. 

All the club’s usual bowls events will continue this week.  

Entry forms for the District Pairs are on the notice–board with entries closing on 24th February.