The Cherrypickers first and reserve grade sides might have had a bye but there was still plenty of rugby league action over the weekend.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Under 18s
The Under 18s had a tremendous game on Sunday against Temora taking out the win 36-10.
The Dragons were always going to be tough contenders at home but the Pickers stuck to their game plan to come away with another great win.
Tries:
Try scorers for the day were Kurt walker, Lane Edwards, Jayden Cutting, Will Manwaring, Zac Sell and Kye Tiedamen, with Will Manwaring kicking six goals.
Special mention to Kurt Walker for his defence and Jayden and Will for being great in attack. An excellent result for the Pickers.
- Steve Carroll.
Under 16s
The Young Cherrypickers Under 16s side took on Temora on the weekend beating the opposition 54-0.
In what was a great team effort the Pickers kept Temora on nil for the duration of the game.
Tries:
Nick Hall – 3, Tom Jenkins – 3, Josh Baker – 2, Jie Miller – 2, Henry Berry – 2.
Goals:
Jacob Lucas – 7.
Players player – Josh Baker and Ned Evens.
The Under 16s have this coming weekend off for the long weekend before they take on the Kangaroos the following week in Wagga.
- Brad Pettit.
Under 15s
Cherrypickers Under 15s defeat Tumut for the first time in five years.
It may have been five years in the making but it was worth the wait when the Under 15s defeated Tumut on Friday night locking the usually indomitable side out 38-0.
The last time the Under 15s Pickers beat Tumut the year was 2012 and it was also the last time that the Tumut team had lost a game however Friday night at Keith Cullen Oval that all changed in Round eight of the Group 9 southern competition.
After Young had the bye only the week before the team pulled together a truly David and Goliath match-up. A try and a goal to half-back Ethan Newham were the first and only points scored during the first half of the match to have Young ahead 6-0.
Defence for both teams was strong with both teams clashing in some fierce and evenly matched tackles. The Young forwards lead by Jai Purdie, Thomas McIllhatton, Connor Corcoran, Campbell Harden and Bene Bonsombiante slowly but surely got on top of the opposition, wearing them down throughout play.
The hard work that had already been established by the forwards was then backed up when Blake Coombes, Charlie Butt and Mitch Prest moved in to the positions to give the boys a rest and really take charge of the field.
It didn’t take long after the second half began that Young’s confidence skyrocketed to a new high when Harry Fitzpatrick crossed the line for the first of three tries he scored on the night.
Blake Coombes followed crossing the line for two tries with Ben Baker finishing off the match with one to score a total of 38-0 making the victory even more impressive against the usually unconquerable side.
Going into the game the Cherrypickers game plan was simple, run hard and tackle hard, a mantra that everyone on the field followed to perfection. Nick Jenkins performance in defence can only be described as outstanding in the centres.
Kynan Davis in five-eight and hooker Ben Baker had a lot to take on with plenty of field traffic pointed in their direction.
Cooper Powderly also had a great game with his outstanding performance at the back until he was forced from the field after a high shot.
The Cherrypickers Under 15s coaches said they were pleased about the team keeping their opponents scoreless for the last three matches in a row.
The coaches were also impressed with the way the boys played as a team, their attitude and performance, but they also know that the hard work is only just beginning after taking out such a big victory.
Junior Rugby League
Young Junior Rugby League completed round eight of the town competition on Friday night in crisp and cool conditions under lights.
Under 7s
For the Under Seven rounds last week the Sharks took on the Broncos and Eels faced off against the Panthers.
Sharks vs Broncos
For the Sharks it was a cold but none-the-less heated game as the went up against the Broncos.
Caden, Braxdyn, Jett and Lincoln were the top scorers for the Sharks this round with Xavier and his big kicking ability also scoring.
Joe, Edward and Owen all came very close to crossing the score line but just missed out on the whole team ending up with a mark next to their names on the card.
The entire team played a great defensive game, holding out a lot of try scoring plays from the Broncos.
Man of the match went to Xavier.
Eels vs Panthers
In the second game for the Under sevens on Friday night the Eels faced off against the Panthers.
The Eels’ player Will scored a massively amazing five tries made all the better by his Nan and Pop watching on from the sidelines.
Great tackles were made by the whole team on Friday night in what was a very close game.
Man of the match went to Ethan Light.
Under 9s
Last week in the Under 9s match-ups the Rabbitohs took on the Sea Eagles.
Rabbitohs vs Sea Eagles
In a great match up between the Under 9s sides the Rabbitohs scored three tries.
Tries:
Jack Woods – 1, Michael – 1 and Archie Challen – 1.
Man of the match for the round went to Michael.
Under 11s
Round 8 for the Under 11s teams pitted the Bulldogs against the Tigers.
Bulldogs vs Tigers
Friday night things heated up on the field when the Bulldogs played the Tigers.
Tries:
Tries were scored by Tyler Hambrook (1), Darcy Dwyer (1), Billy Brown (1) and Hardy Glover (2).
Conversions:
Marcus Ashton (1), Billy Brown (1) and Hardy Glover (1).
Man of the match went to Darcy Spring.
This Week
Young Junior Rugby League Football will not be on this weekend due to the long weekend.
On behalf of the club we ask everyone to please have a wonderful and safe long weekend.
The Young Junior Rugby League Town competition will continue with round nine on the Friday night of June 17 at Keith Cullen Oval due to representative teams being required to travel for their games.
Under 15s Representative Draw
Round 9 – June 17, 2017: Albury vs Young at Albury.
Round 10 – June 24, 2017: Young vs Turvey Park at Young.
Round 11 – July 1, 2017: Young vs Kangaroos at Young.
Round 12 – July 15, 2017: Young vs Brothers at Young.
Round 13 – July 22, 2017: Temora vs Young at Temora.
Round 14 – July 29, 2017: Young – Bye.
August 5, 2017: Riverina Schoolboys Carnival at Junee.
August 6, 2017: Junee Junior Rugby League league-tag Carnival at Junee.
August 12, 2017: Semi-finals.
August 19, 2017: Finals.
August 26, 2017: Grand Final.
Cherrypickers draw
Round 10: Kangaroos vs Young at Wagga.
Round 11: Young vs South City at Young.
Round 12: Young vs Gundagai at Young.
Round 13: Junee vs Young at Junee.
Round 14: Young – Bye.
Round 15: Temora vs Young at Tumut.
Round 16: Young vs Brothers at Young.
Round 17: Albury vs Young at Albury.
Round 18: Young vs Tumut at Young.