Tuesday night racing

Young Harness Racing Club conducted another successful meeting at the Young Paceway Friday night with a small but enthusiastic crowd enjoying the competitive seven race program.

Our local racing guru wraps up the action for us. 

Race 1 TAB PACE 2100 m – Ponte Milvio ($7.00) Mile Rate: 2:00.4 Owner(s): R Hewett, J A Turnbull, C W Hayes, M G Cahill, T L Sargeant.

Race 2 AUSTRALIAN HOTEL HARNESS BREEDERS NSW BONUS SCHEME PACE 1720 m – Haka Shannon ($2.00 fav) Mile Rate: 1:57.3 Owner(s): Rayngold Pty Ltd.

Race 3 YOUNG HOTEL ENCOURAGEMENT STAKES 1720 m –  Hijacked ($15.60) Mile Rate: 1:58.5 Owner(s): Eric McDermott.

Race 4 NEWS XPRESS/JAYCAR YOUNG PACE 2100 m –  Beetson ($2.90 fav) Mile Rate: 2:00.3 Owner(s): PD Trevor-Jones, RP Wenning, DK Wenning.

Race 5 RAY WHITE REAL ESTATE YOUNG THREE YEAR OLD PACE 2100 m –  El Gran Senor NZ ($1.20 fav) Mile Rate: 2:01.3 Owner(s): Craig White.

Race 6 YOUNG HOTEL PACE 2100 m  – Mah Koo Loo Hambo ($2.50) Mile Rate: 2:04.7 Owner(s): Peter Sykes.

Race 7 YOUNG CAR WASH PACE 2100 m – Jet On Ice ($2.60) Mile Rate: 2:02.4 Owner(s): Denise Brien.

Racing returns to the popular Young venue again Tuesday night with a strong eight race card that includes a number of feature races and qualifying heats which have attracted some of the best horses in country New South Wales.

With almost $60,000 in total prize money up for grabs and some quality horses engaged, the eight race program should attract a good crowd to the Young Paceway for this feature meeting.

There is as always free admission and the usual amenities once again available to the public.

Race one

The opening race commencing at 5.09 pm will be the Country Series Heat over 1720 m.

The back markers in Recipe For Dreaming and Soho Shanghai look the main chances with the Canberra trained Don’t Call Me Crazy and pole marker Blackbird Power the main dangers.

Race two

Race two is another qualifying heat over a similar distance.

The chances appear to be Lethal Promise, Smooth Sailor, Untitled and Lets Hope His Good from the Steven Harris stable.

Race three

Race three is another heat this one the Rising Stars heat, penalty free. 

There seems to be a number of chances that include Allnight Milady, Our Buller Boy, Mah Koo Loo Queen and Pay Me Way in what should be an interesting contest.

Race four

Nine runners will face the starter in race four over the 2100 m journey.

The locally trained Thanku Thanku has drawn well and will be in a great position with a chance for a win for Josh and Chloe Powderly.

A winner two starts back and a good last start second would see the locally trained pacer close handy throughout and secure a win from possibly the consistent Forest Fury and Timmy May with Bundaburra best of the rest.

Race five

Race five is another Rising Star Heat for the fast class pacers over 2100 m and has attracted a very good and competitive field.

Annie Matilda is racing in good form at the moment for Steve Turnbull and is a last start winner at Bathurst.

Jonah Jones has won two from three and is certainly in the mix, as is Gregs Legacy, Snoop Stride and Ned Pepper from an awkward draw.

Race six

Race six is yet another over 2100 m.

Sunrising for Steven Harris has good recent form and has drawn well with Franks Fortune and Rocknroll Tune among the other chances.

Josh Powderly has Stylish Trend engaged in this race and was second last time out and may show improvement from that run.

Race seven

The seventh race of the night is the Harness Breeders NSW Princess Series Heat. 

My Casino Belle resumes in this race for Brad Hewitt and looks a great chance from a good gate.

Dangers appear to be the Bernie Hewitt trained Ten Crystals as well as the Murringo trained pacer Cherry Sweet Peach for Nathan Hoy.

Race eight

The final race of the night is a two-year-old event and has a small field of six runners.

Brads Luck looks the winner following his last winning performance with Bobby Street and Lovethatfeeling for Peter Schiller and Nic Dewar.

Race Fields

KEY: (f) – Form, (t) – Trainer, (d) – Driver.

Race 1 AMBOS STOCKFEEDS AGL ENERGY CLUB MENANGLE COUNTRY SERIES HEAT 5:09 pm – 1720 m

1 BLACKBIRD POWER – (f) 25117, (t) GP Kelly, (d) Scott Osmond.

2 SPEEDIE MCARDLE – (f) 37s77, (t) AM Day, (d) Amy Day.

3 LINE MY POCKETS – (f) 12275, (t) SL Rye, (d) Monique Parsons.

4 CONCERTINA – (f) 60747, (t) MJ Prest, (d) Nic Dewar.

5 PEGGYVILLE – (f) 31526, (t) NP Hurst, (d) Nathan Hurst.

6 ARRIVED IN TIME – (f) 165s5, (t) P Schiller, (d) Nic Dewar.

7 DONT CALL ME CRAZY – (f) 41424, (t) MW Sullivan, (d) Mick Sullivan.

9 RECIPE FOR DREAMING NZ – (f) 62261, (t) BM Hewitt, (d) Brad Hewitt.

10 SOHO SHANGHAI NZ – (f) s6611, (t) BM Battle, (d) Ben Battle.

Race 2 CORDINA CHICKEN FARMS AGL ENERGY CLUB MENANGLE WHERE HORSES FLY HEAT 5:40 pm – 1720 m

1 SMASH THAT – (f) 67619, (t) LC Woodward, (d) Mick Sullivan.

2 KENNYS FELLA – (f) 2879s, (t) PD Symes, (d) Peter McRae.

3 DOC HOSEN BERRY – (f) 120s4, (t) SF Hewitt, (d) Brad Hewitt.

4 ALABAMA TIFF – (f) s6547, (t) RV Lemon, (d) Rodney Lemon.

5 LETHAL PROMISE – (f) 43212, (t) BJ Hewitt, (d) Bernie Hewitt.

6 BETTORS POWER NZ – (f) 5s742, (t) JR Clyburn, (d) Stephen Dowton.

7 SMOOTH SAILOR – (f) 01223, (t) DG Picker, (d) Dennis Picker.

8 LETS HOPE HIS GOOD – (f) 51328, (t) S J Harris, (d) Steven Harris.

9 UNTITLED – (f) 53423, (t) MJ Harris, (d) Matthew Harris.

10 A COMPLICATED LADY – (f) 96884, (t) KL Jenner, (d) Angela Hedges.

Race 3 HILLTOPS EQUINE CENTRE NSW RISING STARS HEAT 1 (PENALTY EXEMPT) 6:12 pm – 1720 m

1 THEBIGBADWOLF – (f) 79365, (t) LC Hoy, (d) Madi Young.

2 SWAY – (f) 25345, (t) PL Hansen, (d) Ellen Rixon.

3 BETTORBETBIG – (f) 53085, (t) AJ Turner, (d) Cameron Hart.

4 PAY ME WAY NZ – (f) 40s45, (t) NP Hurst, (d) Brad Elder.

5 ALISONS JET NZ – (f) 87938, (t) JS Turnbull, (d) Stephanie Lippiatt.

6 MAH KOO LOO QUEEN – (f) 83664, (t) TJ Fletcher, (d) Peter McRae.

7 EXCLUSIVE JACK (Em 1) – (f) 33775, (t) TL White.

8 ALLNIGHT MLADY – (f) 0s444, (t) BJ Hewitt, (d) Michael Ferguson.

9 CARL SLIM DADA – (f) 19256, (t) NA Turnbull, (d) Daniel Morgan.

10 OUR BULLER BOY NZ – (f) 94444, (t) TR Judd, (d) Martelle Maguire.

11 JANICES CULLEN NZ – (f) 18496, (t) SG Hillier, (d) McKayler Barnes.

Race 4 KEITH SIMMONS ENGINEERING PACE 6:43 pm – 2100 m 

1 BULLZEYE LOBELL – (f) 6207s, (t) TJ Day, (d) Todd Day.

2 SUNSHINE HANNIGAN – (f) 59526, (t) JG Brown, (d) Jeff Brown.

3 FOREST FURY – (f) 23338, (t) JM Brown, (d) Nic Dewar.

4 THANKU THANKU – (f) 05412, (t) JW Powderly, (d) Martelle Maguire.

5 ALABAMA ACE – (f) 48657, (t) RV Lemon, (d) Rodney Lemon.

6 BUNDABURRA – (f) 55429, (t) PA Keogh, (d) Angela Hedges.

7 TIMMY MAY – (f) 61197, (t) JS Turnbull, (d) John O'Shea.

8 HURRYSOUND – (f) 88655, (t) SL Rye, (d) Monique Parsons.

9 COOLA BAR BOY – (f) 89757, (t) MH Souden, (d) Michael Souden.

Race 5 MCALISTER MOTORS NSW RISING STARS HEAT 2 (PENALTY EXEMPT) 7:10 pm – 2100 m

1 HINCHINBROOK – (f) 84825, (t) GJ Williams, (d) McKayler Barnes.

2 ANNIE MATILDA  – (f) 13291, (t) AS Turnbull, (d) Martelle Maguire.

3 GREGS LEGACY – (f) 51811, (t) JS Turnbull, (d) Daniel Morgan.

4 SNOOP STRIDE – (f) 46552, (t) MA Betts, (d) Micheal Ferguson.

5 BROCKS UNDER FIRE – (f) 4186s, (t) N A Turnbull, (d) Peter McRae.

6 JONAH JONES NZ – (f) 20112, (t) AJ Turnbull, (d) Stephanie Lippiatt.

7 PRINCE KAI – (f) 83674, (t) TL White, (d) Brad Elder.

8 CAPTAIN COONEY (Em 1) – (f) 13548, (t) SG Hillier.

9 NAVAJO ROCKY – (f) 48394, (t) TR Judd, (d) Madi Young.

10 HUGE ATTITUDE – (f) 44532, (t) MT Hawke, (d) Cameron Hart.

11 NED PEPPER – (f) 48313, (t) KL Jenner, (d) Ellen Rixon.

Race 6 POPPAS FUDGE FACTORY PACE 7:40  pm – 2100 m

1 ALWAYS AT NIGHT – (f) 66026, (t) KL Jenner, (d) Angela Hedges.

2 THE KISS PRINCIPLE – (f) 91459, (t) NA Turnbull, (d) Dennis Picker.

3 SUNRISING – (f) 78263, (t) SJ Harris, (d) Steven Harris.

4 MAGIC SENSATION – (f) 26068, (t) MJ Prest, (d) Nic Dewar.

6 EXCLUSIVE JACK – (f) 33775, (t) TL White, (d) Cameron Hart.

7 ROCKNROLL TUNE – (f) 8s184, (t) MJ Harris, (d) Matthew Harris.

8 FRANKS FORTUNE – (f) s1473, (t) LA Primmer, (d) Seryn Adams.

9 STYLISH TREND NZ – (f) 43892, (t) JW Powderly, (d) Todd Day.

10 SYLVIE RAINE (Em 1) – (f) 10689, (t) JG Brown, (d) Jeff Brown.

11 KEEP QUIET – (f) s2431, (t) SG Hillier, (d) Blake Jones.

Race 7 QUAYLE MILLING & RANALDI PASTA HARNESS BREEDERS NSW PRINCESS SERIES HEAT 8:10 pm – 1720 m

1 ALWAYS SUZIE – (f) 563, (t) VK Benett, (d) Vanessa Benett.

2 FASTESTGIRLINTOWN – (f) s2678, (t) DG Picker, (d) Dennis Picker.

3 MY CASINO BELLE NZ – (f) s223s, (t) BM Hewitt, (d) Brad Hewitt.

4 TEN CRYSTALS – (f) 76343, (t) BJ Hewitt, (d) Bernie Hewitt.

5 LUCKY LYLA – (f) 91828, (t) JS Turnbull, (d) John O'Shea.

6 SHES COURAGEOUS – (f) 73176, (t) TL White, (d) Cameron Hart.

7 LUCKY TO MAKE IT – (f) 63320, (t) MH Souden, (d) Rodney Lemon.

8 CHERRY SWEET PEACH – (f) 66412, (t) NS Hoy, (d) Nathan Hoy.

Race 8 SOUTHCON PTY LTD 2YO PACE 8:40 pm – 1720 m

1 CAN I BE A LADY – (f) 6, (t) KL Jenner, (d) Angela Hedges.

2 SEVENDAYSAWEEK – (f), (t) MJ Harris, (d) Matthew Harris. 

3 CONQUER THE DAY – (f) 598s5, (t) DG White, (d) Scott Osmond.

4 LOVETHATFEELING – (f) 32464, (t) P Schiller, (d) Nic Dewar.

5 BRADS LUCK – (f) 35481, (t) BJ Hewitt, (d) Bernie Hewitt.

6 BOBBY STREET – (f) 81654, (t) MT Hewitt, (d) Mark Hewitt.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop