Harness racing will return once again to the Young Paceway on Friday night with a competitive eight race program commencing at 5:02 pm.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
With the Canberra club now going into its winter recess, a large number of pacers from that immediate area will converge on the popular Young track together with trainers coming from both the Western Districts and Riverina areas of NSW.
Free admission, hot food and great hospitality awaits at the paceway on Friday night, hope to see you there.
Race One
The opening race of the night will be run over the sprint 1720 m journey and in this, there appears to be a number of genuine chances, not the least being the Kasey Hocking trained Eye Carly from gate three.
Having consistent recent form, the draw should suit and with a clear run could possibly lead.
Last week’s long priced winner Mah Koo Loo Queen could be in the firing line once again with the consistent Greg’s Legacy and Haka Shanon the immediate dangers.
Race Two
The second race of the night is over the longer 2100 m and here the Josh Turnbull trained Alisons Jet looks the winner from the Canberra trained Blitz Em Wendy for John Cooper and Melissa Hawke.
The Bathurst combination of Wendy and Emma Turnbull will be hoping that Edge Of The Starzz can bounce back after winning two starts back while Katie and Terry Jenner will be looking to continue their current good form with last start winner A Complicated Lady.
Race Three
Back to the 1720 m for race three and here Blake Hewitt will take control of the Dennis Picker trained Point Danger from an awkward gate.
The form around this pacer is definitely on the upside and with luck in running will be hard to hold out.
Tulhurst Cash for Nathan Hurst and Angela Hedges was a winner two starts back and could be in the firing line with Always At Night and All Together Betta a rough chance at long odds.
Race Four
The three-year-old’s have the chance to approach the completion of their age restricted races in race four and there are a number of chances in what should be a great race.
The Wendy Turnbull trained Way Up has just missed out on the winners cheque twice in recent weeks and tonight could be the race to amend those two close seconds.
The immediate dangers are Courage To Play, Twentyeightblack, Lucky Lyla and the Bernie Hewitt trained Ten Crystals who was engaged at Bathurst on Wednesday night and may not be required in this.
Race Five
Race five is a race with special conditions and is over the 2100 m journey with eight acceptances.
Both Smooth Mace and Hijacked are last start winners and should be competitive in this type of race. John Downey won with Condafew at West Wyalong recently after leading throughout and could reproduce that again here without surprising.
A win by the locally owned pacer could add to the possibility of a Queensland winter holiday in coming weeks.
Race Six
The feature race of the night, the Redbank Lodge Harness Breeders NSW Princess Series Pace, is race six on the program and carries in excess of $6,000 in total prize money.
This incentive has indeed attracted a capacity field, again with two last start winners engaged.
Both Ace In Our Pocket and Trunkey Digger look well suited in this and are expected to fight out the finish from Majadore for Canberra trainer Frank O’Sullivan and a possible collect for local trainer Peter Schiller and Nic Dewar with Lovethatfeeling at value odds.
Race Seven
The fast class race is the penultimate race of the night with six very well performed pacers engaged.
The Canberra, Goulburn region is well represented in this with Huge Attitude for Michael Hawke, Geronimo Beau for Dennis Picker and Monivae for Frank O’Sullivan all looking to have one hand on the prize at this point in time.
With Padrisimo and Timmy May both having won in their most recent starts, the pace should be on from the start and an exciting racing spectacle is definitely on the cards and should not be missed.
Race Eight
The final race of the night, to be run at 8:40 pm looks on paper as the hardest race of the night.
With Peter Bullock overdue for a win on this track, Blackmagic Shannon gets the nod from Oceans In The Sky, Whoesashadylady and Smash That at long odds for the Canberra visitors.
FIELDS:
KEY: (f) Form, (t) Trainer, (d) Driver.
Race 1 DONGES SUPA IGA PACE 5.02 pm 1720 m
1 MISANTHROPE – (f) 99S39, (t) TJ Fletcher, (d) Nic Dewar (C)
2 KEYS TO THE VILLAGE – (f) 34765, (t) SP Hallcroft, (d) Rebecca Brewer
3 EYE CARLY – (f) 89343, (t) KM Hocking, (d) Kasey Hocking
4 STYLISH TREND NZ – (f) 38925, (t) JW Powderly, (d) Todd Day (C)
5 MAH KOO LOO QUEEN – (f) 66441, (t) TJ Fletcher, (d) Nathan Hoy
6 HAKA SHANNON – (f) 92917, (t) PC Bullock, (d) McKayler Barnes (C, cl)
7 GREGS LEGACY – (f) 81136, (t) JS Turnbull, (d) Amy Rees (C, cl)
8 THANKU THANKU – (f) 54124, (t) JW Powderly, (d) Todd Day (C, cl)
Race 2 J and C POWDERLY ELECTRICAL AND RENEWABLE ENERGY LADYSHIP PACE 5.35 pm 2100 m
1 WHAKAHE – (f) 4, (t) NM Hargraves, (d) Nathan Turnbull
2 REKINDLED LUCK – (f) 7882s, (t) AS Hazell, (d) Mark Hewitt
3 BLITZ EM WENDY – (f) 24714, (t) J Cooper, (d) Mat Rue
4 EDGE OF THE STARZZZ – (f) 99615, (t) WJ Turnbull, (d) Emma Turnbull
5 CONCERTINA – (f) 7473r (t) MJ Prest, (d) Nic Dewar (C)
6 ALISONS JET NZ – (f) 79385, (t) JS Turnbull, (d) John O’Shea
7 A COMPLICATED LADY – (f) 88481, (t) KL Jenner, (d) Angela Hedges
8 ALLNIGHT MLADY – (f) 44445, (t) BJ Hewitt, (d) Douglas Hewitt (C)
Race 3 TAB LORDSHIP PACE 6.10 pm 1720 m
1 THE FEELA – (f) 6789s, (t) DJ Druitt, (d) David Druitt
2 BALLY BARFLY – (f) 568s5, (t) AS Hazell, (d) Mark Hewitt
3 MAKO BAY – (f) 034s5, (t) GR Wilmot, (d) Glenn Wilmot
4 ALL TOGETHER BETTA – (f) 96763, (t) CJ Hughes, (d) Peter McRae (C)
5 HARLEY JAMES – (f) 6, (t) TJ Robb, (d) Matthew Robb
6 WHISKIESONTHEBEACH – (f) 75776, (t) SP Hallcroft, (d) Rebecca Brewer
7 TULHURST CASH – (f) 7s817, (t) NP Hurst, (d) Nathan Hurst
8 FLIGHT ONETHREESIX – (f) 51949, (t) MJ Prest, (d) Nic Dewar (C)
9 POINT DANGER – (f) 24124, (t) DG Picker, (d) Blake Hewitt
10 ALWAYS AT NIGHT – (f) 02638, (t) KL Jenner, (d) Angela Hedges
Race 4 POPPAS FUDGE FACTORY PACE 6.42 pm 2100m
1 LUCY ROSE NZ – (t) AS Turnbull
2 TEN CRYSTALS (Em1) – (f) 63437, (t) BJ Hewitt, (d) Douglas Hewitt (C)
3 TWO REAL – (f) 72466, (t) AM Day, (d) Amy Day
4 WAY UP – (f) 59722, (t) WJ Turnbull, (d) Emma Turnbull
5 COURAGE TO PLAY – (f) 3s492, (t) SP Hallcroft, (d) Shane Hallcroft
6 PROTECT MY SHADOW – (f) 57768, (t) DJ Druitt, (d) David Druitt
7 WILTOMO – (f) 5067s, (t) P O’Connor, (d) Nathan Hoy
8 LUCKY LYLA – (f) 82824, (t) JS Turnbull, (d) John O’Shea
9 GOLD ONYX – (f) 94541, (t) CE FLiedner
10 TWENTYEIGHTBLACK – (f) 13239, (t) GR Wilmot, (d) Glenn Wilmot
11 MISS AEYLA – (f) 52473, (t) ST Jones, (d) Micahel Munro
Race 5 QUAYLE MILLING AND RANALDI PASTA PACE 7.10 pm 2100 m
1 SOMEROSESOMEWHERE – (f) 37624, (t) MJ Hutchings, (d) Mitch Hutchings (C)
2 CONDAFEW – (f) 46927, (t) KJ Downey, (t) John Downey
3 TAYLOR KHAN – (f) 52684, (t) BJ Lynch, (d) Brian Lynch
4 BETTORBETBIG – (f) 08583, (t) AJ Turner, (d) Nic Dewar (C)
5 SMOOTH MACE – (f) 52281, (t) DI Harris, (d) Robert Harris
6 HIJACKED – (f) 65051, (t) ER McDermott, (d) Peter McRae (C, cl)
7 OUR CASTANEA – (f) 74s38, (t) KE Rue, (d) Mat Rue
8 SUNOFASIS – (f) 70577, (t) MW Johnson, (d) Maurice Johnson
Race 6 REDBANK LODGE HARNESS BREEDERS NSW PRINCESS SERIES PACE 7.44 pm 1720 m
1 MINI MAJOR – (f) 43575, (t) MT Hawke, (d) Melissa Hawke
2 PEGGY SURE SHANNON – (f) 7s647, (t) PC Bullock, (d) McKayler Barnes (C)
3 CAN I BE A LADY – (f) 66, (t) KL Jenner, (d) Angela Hedges
4 MAJADORE NZ – (f) 36s34, (t) FG O’Sullivan, (d) Frank O’Sullivan
5 ALEX POLLIZZI NZ – (t) AJ Turnbull, (d) Amanda Turnbull
6 SOLDTOYOULADY – (f) 47s8, (t) MJ Hutchings, (d) Mitch Hutchings (C)
7 SIBBY – (f) 5, (t) GJ Rue, (d) Mat Rue
8 LOVETHATFEELING – (f) 24643, (t) P Schiller, (d) Nic Dewar (C)
9 MISS ELLY MAY – (f) 153s6, (t) SM Maguire, (d) Stephen Maguire
10 ACE IN OUR POCKET – (f) 22321, (t) BA Harpley, (d) Bruce Harpley
11 TRUNKEY DIGGER – (f) 35631, (t) BJ Hewitt, (d) Douglas Hewitt (C)
Race 7 SOUTHWEST SLOPES CREDIT UNION PACE 8.10 pm 1720 m
1 HUGE ATTITUDE – (f) 53234, (t) MT Hawke, (d) Melissa Hawke
2 SKY FALCON NZ – (f) 07s87, (t) WG Judd, (d) Wade Judd (C, cl)
3 GERONIMO BEAU – (f) 51785, (t) DG Picker, (d) Blake Hewitt
4 MONIVAE – (f) s2109, (t) FG O’Sullivan, (d) Frank O’Sullivan
5 TIMMY MAY – (f) 19741, (t) JS Turnbull, (d) Amy Rees (C, cl)
6 PADRISIMO NZ – (f) 68113, (t) RB Woodhouse, (d) Cameron Hart (C, cl)
Race 8 SOUTHWEST TRACTORS LADYSHIP PACE 8.40 pm 1720 m
1 IM TILLY DEVINE NZ – (f) 8s635, (t) DJ Druitt, (d) Ross Druitt (C)
2 MAGIC SENSATION – (f) 06866, (t) MJ Prest, (d) Nic Dewar (C)
3 PRETTY FOXY – (f) 65847, (t) GJ Rue
4 BLACKMAGIC SHANNON – (f) 58434, (t) PC Bullock, (d) McKayler Barnes (C)
5 OCEANS IN THE SKY – (f) s3445, (t) JW Vautin, (d) John Vautin
6 CRUSTY – (f) 4625s, (t) DA Micallef, (d) Blake Micallef (C)
7 WHOSASHADYLADY – (f) 13220, (t) AJ Turnbull, (d) Amanda Turnbull
8 SMASH THAT – (f) 19255, (t) LC Woodward, (d) Frank O’Sullivan