Young Cherrypickers first grade played a tight game against South City at home on the weekend ending in a controversial draw.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Cherrypickers First Grade
Young Cherrypickers first grade played a tight game against South City at home on the weekend ending in a controversial draw.
It was a game that had been built up and talked about all week, so when the time came for the Pickers to run on against South City the locals were ready to rumble on the field even without Will Scott.
Presenting a full strength side Young had little opportunity with the ball in the first five minutes with South City on the attack.
South City’s half-back Kyle McCathey got through the Young defence for an easy try which was converted making the score 0-6.
Minutes later Young hit back with some great forward momentum and after receiving a repeat set Nayah Freeman managed to score a try out wide to bring the score 4-6.
Fifteen minutes into the game play from both sides were level with completions on par.
Young’s edge player read a play wrong leading South City to score out wide bringing the score to 4-10.
In a ten minute interval Young managed to score two great tries in quick succession with one going to Aaron Slater near the line and one from Tui Somoa and one from James Woolford with the goal converted to put Young in the lead and make the score 14-10.
South City responded making the most of a penalty against Young in the next set bringing the score to a even 14-14 into half-time.
During the half-time break captain/coach James Woolford was happy with the effort. Completions were 11 from 12 at 92 percent. In the half we lost Mitch Ryan with a hamstring injury. Woolford spoke highly of the players to keep going after the great first half.
Young started the second half with some good runs by the forwards with a kick by Ray Talamalie which Tom Bush went over the line with the try converted 20-14.
Five minutes later Young let South City across the line after a mistake that hurt Young by bringing the score to 20-20.
To Young’s credit the players weren’t prepared to let the home crowd down getting in South City’s faces with four repeat sets.
Persistence paid off when Hayden Cowled crossed the line for a great try which was converted putting Young in the lead 26-20.
With 20 minutes to go until the end of the match the game moved from end to end with neither side giving an inch.
Young gave away a couple of penalties and missed some tackles that South City took advantage of managing to sneak in a try out wide to close the score to 26-24.
In the last 10 minutes of the match the boys stepped up their game giving it their all but South City took advantage of a dropped ball giving Souths a penalty near the posts. Souths kicked for goal to once again evening the scores 26-26.
Both sides attempted field goals in the last five minutes with Young’s going over the horizontal but a penalty against the home side for taking a player out.
Ray took a final crack at goal and missed – only just – but South City were no way on side.
Young should have been given a penalty. The Young crowd saw the incident and a lot of others as well.
The game ended in a 26-all draw.
Woolford said it was a massive effort by the Young players but to not win was a little disappointing.
In the sheds he praised each player saying he couldn’t have asked any more from them.
Players player was awarded to Hayden Cowled, followed by Tui Somoa and Kyle Richens.
Next week the Pickers will play at home against Gundagai.
There will probably be a couple of players out but the side team will address it at training this week.
Point scorers were: Nayah Freeman, Tui Somoa, Tom Bush, Hayden Cowled and Aaron Slater all with one each.
Ray Talimalie kicked three goals.
- Robert Bush
Young Junior League Town Competition
It was a cool winter’s day for round 10 of the Junior League inter-town competition.
Broncos vs Panthers:
In the Under 7s competition the Broncos went up against the Panthers.
For the Panthers they ran a great game.
Straight, pushing forward runs by Toby, Jack and Will.
Amazing tries by Cruz (3), Jake (1) and Mitchell (1).
Tries scored for the Broncos went to Braith Anderson (3), Zack Milne (4), Noah Platt (1) and Hunter Perrin (1).
Eels vs Sharks:
In the second game we saw the Eels verse the Sharks.
For the Eels the boys got off to a slow start, after warming up they played well in defence and scored five tries.
Tries went to Reiken New (1), Jimmy Smith (1), Charlton Moncrief (1), Xavier Bourne (1) and Will Gibson (1).
Man of the match went to Cooper Hill.
For the Sharks Cayden and Xavier were top try scorers for the sharks today.
With Lincoln and Joe also crossing the line.
Eddie did an amazing hand off with Ollie and Owen being smashing in defence.
Tries to Xavier (2), Cayden (6), Joe (1) and Lincoln (1). Man of the match went to Joe Nicolls.
Storm vs Sea Eagles:
In the Under 9s the Storm versed the Eagles.
For the storm the match of the match went to Riley Johnston for some big tackles and runs.
Some excellent marker defence from Jordan.
Max Anderson great dummy half.
Souths vs Raiders:
In the second game the Souths went up against the Raiders.
For the Rabbitohs the team has jelled again this week.
The talk by Riley Noakes got the boys going.
It was cold but the boys soon heated up and the rest is history.
Tackling was exceptional and the team work was great.
Hamish Hunter was the standout with big tackles and a try to seal the deal.
Great work Rabbitohs.
Man of the match went to Hamish Hunter.
Tigers vs Dragons:
In the Under 11s the Tigers versed the Dragons.
For the Tigers this was an excellent game.
The tigers defence was good.
You all worked well together.
Man of the match went to Samuel Schilt.
This week we will play town comp and then host Wagga Kangaroos.
DRAW:
Ground 1:
8.30 am Tigers vs Bulldogs
9.10 am Roosters vs Dragons
Ground 2:
8.30 am Sea Eagles vs Rabbitohs
9.10 am Storm vs Raiders
Ground 3:
8.30 am Eels vs Panthers
9.10 am Sharks vs Broncos
Young Junior Rugby League Representative Football Draw
Ground 1:
10 am Under 10s
10.50 am Under 11s
11.40 am Under 11s League Tag
12.30 pm Under 12s
1.20 pm Under 13s
2.20 pm Under 14s
3.20 pm Under 15s
Ground 2:
10 am Under 8s
11 am Under 9s
12 pm Under 9s League Tag
1.20 pm Under 13s League Tag
2.20 pm Under 15s League Tag
Ground 3:
10 am Under 6s
10.45 am Under 7s
11.30 am Under 6s
12.15 om Under 7s