The excitement of harness racing will return to the Young paceway again Friday afternoon with a competitive seven race program set.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Race one: The Wendy Turnbull trained Bathurst pacer Way Up from gate six looks the likely winner from My Dolly Diva with Jade Command and In Our Dreams the major players in what should be a very open race.
Race two: The strong combination of Lester Hewitt and John O’Shea will again combine with last start Young winner Our Braxton again looking the winner. Our Braxton has excellent recent form, winning two races and finishing third on two occasions and has drawn well in gate five.
Race three: The third race of the afternoon is a three-year-old over the shorter 1,720 metres and is a tricky affair with a number of chances that include Courage Within for Goulburn trainer Neil Day, polemarker Awaiting The Dream for John Vautin, the consistent Lucky Lyla and Tulhurst Cash, although drawn on the second line all among broader selections.
Race four: Nathan Hurst should be forward throughout with the well placed Call Me Anytime from gate four. There has been support in recent weeks for the Shane Hillier trained Keep Quiet although finishing well back at its last three starts while Alisons Jet is in the same category being supported and finishing unplaced in prior races.
Race five: Polemarker Bally Barfly has more than average ability and could be the leader from gate one for Mark Hewitt. Veteran pacer Conrod Kenze could sneak into a place at long odds.
Race six: Seven of the eight runners have finished no further back than third in their previous outings and this should make for a very exciting encounter. Selections are for Innocent Crocker, who was involved in the no race last week, to defeat Ticket Out A Here, Soho Beijing, Our Memphis Mac and Edge Of The Starzz.
Race seven: Whos Driving for Neil Day looks the likely winner from the $3,000 claimer Thats Fire Power, one of three runners from the strong Shane Hillier stable, Poppy Cee who has certainly improved of late.
Race Fields
Race 1 TAB PACE 2.20 pm 2,100 m
1 BANJO SAFARI – Trainer: JJ BEEBY Driver: John Beeby Form: 7s70
2 JADE COMMAND – Trainer: LJ HOOPER, Driver: Madi Young (C) Form: 9s576
3 IN OUR DREAMS – Trainer: CL BOURKE Driver: Jody Bryant (C) Form: s4s67
4 MASTER TULHURST – Trainer: CA BUESNEL Driver: David McKenzie (C) Form: 886s0
5 SUNOFASIS – Trainer: MW JOHNSON Driver: Maurice Johnson Form: 77595
6 WAY UP – Trainer: WJ TURNBULL Driver: Emma Turnbull Form: 22793
----- Second Row -----
7 MY DOLLY DIVA – Trainer: NA DAY Form: 1s196
8 BLAZE EDITION – Trainer: NM CONDON, Driver: Neville Condon Form: 28s
Race 2 TRIMECH REFRIGERATION AND AIR CONDITIONING PACE 2.55 PM 2,100 m
1 TIMMY MAY – Trainer: JS TURNBULL Driver: Nathan Turnbull Form: 41596
2 FANTASY LEVEL – Trainer: DL DAVIS Driver: Darryl Davis Form: 41596
3 DIESEL SHANNON – Trainer: JL GAFFNEY Driver: Warwick Edgerton (C, cl) Form: 23816
4 SMACK DAB SHANNON – Trainer: PC BULLOCK, Driver: McKayler Barnes (C, cl) Form: 07532
5 OUR BRAXTON NZ – Trainer: LJ HEWITT Driver: John O’Shea Form: 13341
6 HOLY CAMP CLIVE – Trainer: RJ ANDERSON Driver: Robert Anderson Form: s0752
Race 3 TYREPOWER YOUNG THREE YEAR OLD PACE 3.34 PM 1,720 m
1 AWAITING THE DREAM – Trainer: JW VAUTIN Driver: John Vautin Form: 453
2 KISS THE AVIATOR – Trainer: NA TURNBULL Driver: Nathan Turnbull Form: 77s46
3 JACKEROO SHANNON – Trainer: PC BULLOCK Driver: McKayler Barnes (C) Form: 96787
4 LUCKY LYLA – Trainer: JS TURNBULL Driver: John O’Shea Form: 24522
5 COURAGE WITHIN – Trainer: NA DAY Driver: Neil Day Form: 57782
6 BEST BEAU – Trainer: JJ BEEBY Driver: John Beeby Form: 46366
----- Second Row -----
7 FANNYCHENAL – Trainer: CE FLIEDNER Driver: Mark Hewitt Form: 337s9
8 MANGOCHILILIME – Trainer: LA PRIMMER Driver: Seryn Adams (C) Form: 17423
Race 4 YOUNG CARWASH PACE 4.12 PM 1,720 m
1 MIAMI RULER – Trainer: KP POWDERLY Driver: Todd Day (C) Form: 96085
2 MISTER BEE AY – Trainer: LJ HOOPER Driver: Luke Hooper (C) Form: s67s9
3 BON VIVANT – Trainer: NJ SHAW Driver: Form: 45746
4 CALL ME ANYTIME – Trainer: PJ Bonham Driver: Nathan Hurst Form: 07944
5 KEEP QUIET – Trainer: SG HILLIER Driver: Blake Jones Form: 5599s
6 MISS FIFI – Trainer: SL HARDY Driver: Nathan Turnbull Form: 5599s
----- Second Row -----
7 ALISONS JET NZ – Trainer: JS TURNBULL Driver: John O’Shea Form: 85540
8 KNYSNA NZ – Trainer: GR McCAFFERY Driver: Nathan Turnbull Form: s0569
Race 5 YOUNG HOTEL PACE 4.48 PM 1,720 m
1 BALLY BARFLY – Trainer: AS HAZELL Driver: Mark Hewitt Form: 8s523
2 CALL ME MASTER – Trainer: PJ McFARLANE Driver: Kenneth Wade Form: 999s9
3 BLACKMAGIC SHANNON – Trainer: PC BULLOCK Driver: McKayler Barnes (C) Form: 34348
4 DOC HOSEN BERRY – Trainer: SF HEWITT Driver: Sam Hewitt Form: s4352
5 MISTER SATCHMO – Trainer: NA TURNBULL Driver: Nathan Turnbull Form: 67231
----- Second Row -----
7 CONROD KENZE – Trainer: PL DENNIS Driver: Cameron Hart (C) Form: 54782
8 DOCTOR FELD – Trainer: SG HILIER Driver: Blake Jones Form: s6462
Race 6 YOUNG LOCK AND SAFE PACE 5.22 PM 1,720 m
1 TICKET OUTA HERE – Trainer: AS WILLIAMS Driver: Nathan Turnbull Form: 29213
2 INNOCENT CROCKER – Trainer: KG HURST Driver: Nathan Hurst Form: 25572
3 EDGE OF THE STARZZZ – Trainer: WJ TURNBULL Driver: Emma Turnbull Form: 61563
5 OCEANS IN THE SKY – Trainer: JW VAUTIN Driver: John Vautin Form: 44513
6 SOHO BEIJING – Trainer: IG BUTT Driver: Ian Butt Form: 210s2
----- Second Row -----
7 OUR MEMPHIS MAC NZ – Trainer: SG HILLIER Driver: Blake Jones Form: 27113
8 JETAWAYJO – Trainer: GR CONEY Driver: Madi Young (C)
Race 7 YOUNG MITSUBISHI PACE 5.57 PM 2,100 m
1 ARRIVED IN TIME – Trainer: P Schiller Driver: Nic Dewar (C, cl) Form: 65s53
2 AFAMILYAFFAIR – Trainer: NS HOY Driver: Todd Day (C, cl) Form: 73138
3 ROYAL DEVIATE – Trainer: SG HILLIER Driver: Blake Jones Form: 91337
4 BROCKS UNDER FIRE – Trainer: NA TURNBULL Driver: Nathan Turnbull Form: 77752
5 POPPY CEE – Trainer: WJ TURNBULL Driver: Emma Turnbull Form: 50633
6 DRUNKEN JEFF – Trainer: SG HILLIER Driver: Cameron Hart (C, cl) Form: 07913
----- Second Row -----
7 WHOS DRIVING – Trainer: NA DAY Driver: Neil Day Form: 24272
8 JUMPING JACK JIMMY – Trainer: MT HEWITT Driver: Mark Hewitt Form: 76551
9 THATS FIRE POWER NZ ($3,000) – Trainer: SG HILLIER Driver: Form: 30213