Plenty of play despite rain

Saturday play

Three games of Club Triples were completed at Young on Saturday in cold conditions.

James Freudenstein, Geoff Holt and Graeme Edgerton established a lead of 14–5 over Mick Manning, Justin Nowlan and Kevin Porter after 12 ends.

From that point on the scoring was fairly even with Graeme’s team winning 21–13.

The game between Les Fanning, Ged Hardman and Russell Boyd and Damien Miller, Brian Madden and Dave Quigley saw both teams scoring well in sections.

Russell’s team led 12–5 before Dave’s team won the next 4 ends to lead 13–12. Russell took the lead again at 17–13 but Dave’s team won 7 of the last 8 ends to win 27–18.

In the third game Bill Maloney, James Maloney and Cliff Traynor won 13 of the first 16 ends against John Cooper, Ian Schofield and Tom Preston to lead 23–4.

Cliff’s team went on to win 29–14.

There were two other games on Saturday in normal club play. Ted Loader, Stuart Freudenstein and Greg Woods won the Penrose Funerals sponsored vouchers with a margin of 19 shots.

The other winning team was Tony Ruhl and Peter Slater with a 14 shot margin.

Thursday play

The weather played a major role on Thursday afternoon with just 10 players betting against the forecast and opting to play.

Play was abandoned after five ends but most of the players enjoyed some fellowship after the game.

Sunday play

There were 10 players on Sunday morning and the winning team consisted of Chris Wright and Don Close.

Zone 8 series

This weekend the club will host the annual series between Zone 8 and ACT.

With just 16 players in each side they are the most accomplished players in their respective areas and the games should produce some excellent bowls.

The first game will be played on Saturday August 12 starting at 1.00 pm and the second game will start at 9.30 am on Sunday.

Three players from our club – Dave Quigley, Damien Miller and Russell Boyd will be playing in the Zone 8 side.

President’s Cup

Also at the weekend the Zone 8 President’s Cup competition will be held at Gundagai and Mick Manning, David Donges and Mark Brownlie have been selected in the South Western side for that event.

Good luck to all the players from the club playing in these representative games.

Jackpot Bowls

Jackpot bowls will still be held on Saturday but there will not be any Championship games this weekend.

State Pennants

In the State Pennants Finals played over the weekend the best performed side from Zone 8 was Temora in Grade 2.

They won all three sectional matches but lost their semi–final against Moruya.

Interested players are asked to nominate teams for the SWDBA Veterans Day to be held at Cootamundra on Wednesday August 16.

Some advance notice that Luke Dickens will be playing at the club on Saturday September 23 and members and guests are invited to be at the club that evening.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop