Home semi-final lost by the Cherrypickers

The Young Cherrypickers lost out on a must win game last Sunday against Tumut, losing more than just the game but the chance of an at home semi-final as well.

Young knew going into the match they had to win the game to host the first semi-final in Young. 

With a couple of players out Young still had a side who could win and bring home the semis.

The first half of the game didn’t go Young’s way despite the Picker’s scoring first with a try out wide to Jack Bush just two minutes in. 

Young’s defence let them down with missed tackles that cost the Pickers with Tumut scoring three tries in eight minutes all on the left hand side of the field.

Tumut’s winger caused the Pickers a headache with the score sitting at 22-6 Tumut’s way just after 20 minutes.

Front rower Saul Lealaitafea stepped up the Picker’s play barging his way over the line for a great try near the posts.

Young’s ball handling left a little to be desired with Tumut’s five-eight scooping up the ball and score near the posts.

The Picker’s seemed to find their rhythm towards the send of the first half, but with the score sitting at 28-12 they had some work to do in the second half.

The second half started better for the Pickers with a try from Bush out of dummy-half in the first 10 minutes. 

The following 15 minutes were even with both sides equally matched.

Young’s defence however couldn’t withhold another unwanted try from Tumut.

Young fought back with a try out wide from scrum by Thomas Woolford.

Tumut then got a penalty which they utilised scoring another two points. 

Time was getting away however at the last minute a kick from Woolford was supported by Warren Aiken to cross the line. 

The Young side was disappointed with the loss especially knowing they’d lost the semi-final at Young. 

Point scorers were:

Jack Bush (2)

Thomas Woolford (1) 

Saul Lealaitafea (1)

Warren Aiken (1).

Jesse Corcoran converted three goals. 

Saul Lealaitafea was picked as Player’s Player followed by Kyle Richens and Hayden Cowled.

This weekend the Cherrypickers will head to Gundagai to earn their spot in the finals. 

The winner of this Sunday’s game will take on South City the following week.

- Paul Ashton

Putting the fun back into footy

Reserve grade played their final game for the 2017 season against Tumut. With no pressure of the looming finals on their shoulders the Pickers produced a scintillating performance running out victors 32-12.

The last week for the boys was all about getting a bit of fun back into their footy and it started at training Tuesday night with a draw for positions.

This produced some interesting outcomes with regular centre Jacob Hardy and half back Jacob Norton both drawing front row positions, big Greg Lestrange at 6 ft 2 in and 115 kgs became the biggest (and slowest) hooker in the competition and defiantly not our most agile bloke Rob Plain squeezed his ample body in to the rather snug fitting fullback jumper.

The first half started well and it was obvious the team were enjoying themselves when they posted the first two tries from Jade Cowled and big front rower come winger Wais, but unfortunately with the new rule that scorers must kick for goal, both attempts sailed well wide.

In the sheds at half time leading 10-6 they decided that some of the boys go back to original positions and finish the year on a high with a big win.

Wais stayed on the wing and played one of his best games with a hat trick of tries.

The score should have been much higher with only old boy Greg and Mick Stallard the only two to convert all day.

Will Dunn and Nick Schiller produced some of the worst and funniest goal kicking attempts seen at Alfred Oval while Seve Hiku, attempting a toe poke straight from the Mick Cronin book of kicking, sent the ball nearly in the opposite direction.

It was great to see the reserve grade in such great spirits after the game with all saying they had a ball, even Bailey Coombes kept his cool and didn’t threaten to bash anyone all game.

The player’s player for the day was Jacob Norton but all went well with Jacob Hardy having a big impact for such a small bloke in the forwards, Wais a try scoring machine on the wing and Jade Cowled (rumoured to be next seasons Reserve grade coach) solid all game.

A big thanks to Greg and all the boys for the effort and fun throughout the year it’s been great to have been involved.

 – Cameron Jones 

Under 18s still have the finals in their sites

The Under 18s Pickers on Sunday came up against a fourth place Tumut winning the match up 26-20.

The Pickers came out to prove a point that they are still in contention for the finals, with some great tries and defence they were able to get over Tumut 26-20.

The boys are now in fourth spot on the ladder and have to take on Tumut again at Tumut for the first elimination final.

Tries on the weekend went to:

Will Manwaring 

Nic Maloney 

Kye Tiedeman 

Jayden Cutting 

The man of the match went to Brad Carroll for his defence and attack. 

- Steve Carroll

Under 16s

Last Sunday the Under 16s clawed back their winning streak by way of beating Tumut 54-0.

The win means the Under 16s Pickers are now in good stead when they face off against Gundagai next week.

The game against Gundagai is the Picker’s first semi-final against Gundagai.

Try scorers for Young were:

Tom Jenkins (2)

Josh Baker (2)

Harry Fitzaparick (2)

Will Hills (2)

Henry Berry (1) 

Stephen Anderson (1)

Jack Rolfe (1) 

Jacob Lucas kicked nine goals. 

Player’s Player was named as Stephen Anderson.

The Under 16s game against Gundagai this week will start a half an hour early at 9:30 am.

Hope to see every one there as it is a big day for the club.

- Brad Pettit