Carnival brings players from all over

Croquet players from Victoria and various parts of New South Wales began arriving at Young Croquet Club on Wednesday October 4 to practice for their annual Spring Carnival.

SPRING INTO CROQUET: Players travelled from all over New South Wales and Victoria to take part in the Spring Carnival.

SPRING INTO CROQUET: Players travelled from all over New South Wales and Victoria to take part in the Spring Carnival.

The Carnival hit off at 8am last Thursday in ideal playing conditions.

The event was held over four days on the handicap system and by the rules set out by Croquet New South Wales. 

Doubles were played first up each morning with singles following in the afternoon.

We had referees on each court at all times and together with our court attendants this system worked well.

Over the four days of competition family members who were not playing as well as spectators had a chance to see plenty of good croquet played.

Over the four days there were 135 individual matches played on our three courts.

There were several players who have been past winners in the State and National events.

When all play was over on Sunday we were all treated to a delicious meal provided by our kitchen staff and helpers.

The winners in all sections were as follows:

Doubles Blue Block: Winners – Chris Christopher (Wollongong) and Edna Kelly (Forster), Runner-up – Graham Innocent (Forster) and John Friend (Blue Mountains).

Doubles Red Block: Winners – B Matthews (Albury) and S Fowler (Cobram), Runner-up – J Collins (Albury) and F Marks.

Doubles Green Block: Winners – Jan Loughan (Blue Mountains) and K Dalton, Runner-up – D Villaraya (Albury) and W Evans.

Singles A Block: Winner – F Smith-White (Forster), runner-up – K Langton (Young).

Singles B Block: Winner – S Fisk (Canberra), runner-up – Mary Grieg (Forster).

Singles C Block: Winner – John Collins (Albury), runner-up – Beryl Matthews (Albury).

Singles D Block: Winner – B Tempest, runner-up – F Marks.

Singles E Block: Winner – M Molyowan (Jamberoo), runner-up – Jan Laughan (Blue Mountains).

Singles F Block: Winner – B Murray (Jamberoo), runner-up – K Dalton.

The annual singles carnival held last week at Albury over two days was represented by Young Croquet Club member Doug Leabeater.

This event also had players from New South Wales, Canberra and Victoria.

Doug was the overall runner-up for the carnival with Trevor Peters of Moama the winner.

Some of our members will be travelling to Forster to play Golf Croquet later this month with more heading to Jamberoo for their annual carnival held in early November.

Our next influx of visiting players will be for the New South Wales Gate Ball Championships hosted by our club.

We expect around 40 to 50 players to attend this event held from November 17 – 19.