Junior Cricket entered into round 11 of its 2017/2018 competition last weekend with only one more round to play before the finals kick off.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Round 11 results
South West Slopes Credit Union Under 10s T20 Slam
Kay McDonald Trophies 8/128 (cc) – J Roberts 2/9, T Shean 2/13 – defeated Ray White Real Estate 8/114 (cc) – D Mott 3/12 – at Burrangong Oval on Saturday morning.
Mark Pwderly Electrical 2/93 (cc) beat out Caltex Boorowa 62 at St Jospeh’s School Oval in Boorowa last Saturday.
Donges IGA Under 13s
Taylor’s Plumbing and Gasfitting 6/100 (dec) – M Jones 34* – defeated Gecko Sports 99 at Keith Cullen Oval on Saturday.
Marchant Memorial 2/93 (dec) beat out Gayzer’s Gardening 7/90 (cc) J Nicolls 3/9 at the Boorowa Recreational Ground.
Ranbuild Sheds had the bye for round 11.
Blooms Chemist Open Juniors
Temora Thunder 7/186 (cc) – R Leary 54*, C Lynch 38, J McGregor 25 – defeated Cootamundra Kookaburras 60 – W Matthews 2/1, L Dunstan 2/10 – at Nixon Park One on Saturday.
Crossbuild Boorowa Rovers 7/144 (cc) – B Campbell 51*, C Cross 28, J Woodward 2/10 – defeated Ariah Park Royals 5/134 (cc) – B McLean 50*, R Walker 41 – at Gus Smith Oval in Young.
Butt Baling Young Colts 7/158 (cc) – T Hurcum 51*, B Sing 50*, N Irvine 2/33 – were defeated by Temora Scorchers 5/174 (cc) – J Morton 50*, C Guymer 36, WG Oliver 33 – at Gus Smith Oval One on Saturday in Young.
Round 12 draw
South West Slopes Credit Union Under 10s T20 Slam
Caltex Boorowa vs Ray White Real Estate – St Joseph’s School oval Boorowa
Kay McDonald Trophies vs Mark Powderly Electrical – Burrangong Oval
Donges IGA Under 13s
Gecko Sports vs Ranbuild Sheds – Sawpit Gully Oval
Gayzer’s Gardening vs Taylor’s Plumbing and Gasfitting – Boorowa Recreation Ground
Marchant Memorial – BYE
Blooms Chemist Open Juniors
Ariah Park Royals vs Butt Baling Young Colts – Nixon Park One
Temora Scorchers vs Cootamundra Kookaburras – Nixon Park Two
Crossbuild Boorowa Rovers vs Temora Thunder – Alfred Oval
Ladders
Under 10s – 1st Marchant Memorial, 2nd Ray White Real Estate, 3rd Mark Powderly Electrical, 4th Caltex Boorowa.
Under 13s – 1st Gayzer’s Gardening, 2nd Taylor’s Plumbing and Gasfitting, 3rd Marchant Memorial, 4th Gecko Sports.