Last Saturday the Young Lions third grade boys travelled to Wagga to take on Henwood Park at Rawlings Park.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
After suffering their first loss of the season the previous week, the team was eager to not suffer a second loss and get back in the winner’s circle.
Young started well, controlling the ball in the opening minutes.
Send off
However the game changed suddenly after only five minutes when Tyson Doolan was sent from the field with a straight red card for violent conduct in what can only be described as a brain snap.
This left Henwood with an extra man in the midfield and they then pressed the advantage, using the extra man well, scoring at the back post of the Young goal with an easy tap in after a long cross.
Young tried to keep fresh legs on the park, rotating their reserves.
Young settled in for what would be a long game with only 10 players.
The boys rallied and not long after, Young crossed the ball and found Abdul Arja waiting at the back post of the Henwood goal and with a sweet volley into the net he equalized the score at one all.
With their tails up the boys lifted again and after a beautiful set of linking passes through the midfield, Charlie Crisp moved the ball well and found a running Lachlan Crouch who placed the ball into the Henwood goal for Young’s second.
Young would then see the score remain at 2-1 to the dismay and frustration of Henwood who had an extra man.
Tired legs
But the tide would turn due to exhaustion and the last 10 minutes the flood gates opened and all Young could do was try and defend.
With only four minutes to go in the game, Henwood took a hard shot from close range which deflected off a Young defender for an unfortunate own goal ending the game 2-all.
Young should hold their heads high though, playing 85 minutes a man down and the draw enables Young to remain in the top two of the table with finals just around the corner.
Blake Cup Ladder
1 WU Crows
2 Young Lions
3 HP Hawks
4 TFC Wolves
5 WU Thunderbirds
6 Tumut
7 Leeton United
8 South Wagga
9 Gundagai Panthers
10 WU Swifts
11 LA Tiger Sharks
12 Temora
13 HP Falcons
14 TFC Mudhens
15 LA Red Sharks
Round 16 – Young vs WU Thunderbirds at Rawlings Park 11am.
Round 17 – Young vs TFC Wolves at Gus Smith 11am.