A cold and wet Saturday morning saw the second round of footy kick off.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The first game of the Under 7s saw the Broncos take on the Sharks, with the Broncos winning.
The Broncos put up some great defence with Jack Woods and Billy Murphy making some fantastic tackles.
Marcus Ashton, Billy Lamb, Kaelen Dal Molin and Drew Edwards made some great runs.
Tries scored for the broncos went to Marcus Ashton (3), Billy Lamb(2), with Kaelen Dal Molin and Drew Edwards scoring one try each.
Marcus Ashton, Drew Edawrds and Jack Woods all converted goals. Man of the match for the Broncos went to Kaelen Dal Molin.
The Sharks tried really hard to defend but it was a freezing cold day.
Memphis Henderson, Thomas, Nicholas, Nate Cullen, Dane Mott, Nate Reid and Jesse Steed all made some good runs and tried hard at tackling.
We will practise our tackling at training.
A big congrats to Jesse Steed for scoring the only try for the Sharks.
Man of the match for the Sharks went to Jesse Steed.
In the Under 9s we saw the Warriors up against the Storm, with Warriors winning.
This was a great game and all the warrior boys showed some great defence in the second half of the game.
Charlie Foggy, Corben Bloor, Corey Lucas, Callum Hall, Noah Dal Molin, Michael Suean, Luke Jewitt and Braeden Rogers all made some awesome tackles.
Sam Graziani, Cooper Anderson and Bailey Dal Molin all made some fantastic runs.
Tries for the Warriors went to Sam Graziani (2), Cooper Anderson (3) and Bailey Dal Molin (1).
Braeden Rogers, Luke Jewitt, Michael Suean and Cooper Anderson all kicked one goal each, and man of the match for the Warriors went to Cooper Anderson.
In the second game of the day we saw the Rabbitohs take on Manly.
Nate Schiller, Brody Smith and Jack Niholls all scored great tries.
John Kidd, Nick Bishop and Mitchell Keithall defended well.
Riley Pullen, Jack Donges, Sam Steed and Reece Carney all made some good tackles.
Tries scored for Manly went to Jack Nicholls (4), Brody Smith (1) and Nate Schiller (3) with Nate Schiller, Sam Steed and Jack Donges all converted one goal each.
Man of the match for Manly went to Brody Smith.
In the first game of the Under 11s we saw the Roosters come up against the Knights, with the Knights winning.
The knights boys all played well, the boys defended well and stuck to the game plan.
Will Steed, Lachlan Pratt, Jesse Simpson and Shaun Hambrook all made some great runs.
Thomas Staff, max Kirkwood, Jonah Mugridge, Cameron Martin, Chris McDonald and Campbell Cummins all made some great tackles.
Tries scored for the Knights went to Jesse Simpson (2), Shaun Hambrook (1), Will Steed (1) and Lachlan Pratt (1) with Lachlan Pratt, Campbell Cummins and Jesse Simpson all kicking one goal each. Man of the match for the Knights went to Will Steed.
The Roosters struggled to adapt to the cold conditions and a lack of ball contributed to the loss.
In the second half the boys managed to hold onto the ball and scored a couple of tries.
Harvey McGregor scored a four-pointer and Jack McIllhatton scored one of the best individual tries on the hooter after chasing his own kick and winning the chase to the ball.
Matt Noakes and DJ Smith both kicked goals.
Harvey McGregor was man of the match.
In the second Under 11s game we saw the Tigers verse the Bulldogs.
This was a great game by all players in attack and defence.
Thanks to Matt Noakes, Jesse Simpson and Shaun Hambrook for filling in.
Matt Noakes, Brock Sing, Kayleb Hill and Johnny Douglas all made some awesome tackles. Reece Allen, Clay Sing, Kai Langfield, Steel Rudd and Jesse Simpson made great runs.
Tries scored for the Tigers went to Jesse Simpson (2), Steel Rudd (2), Kai Langfield (1), Clay Sing (1) and Reece Allen (2).
Reece Allen, Kai Langfield and Brock Sing kicked one goal each.
Man of the match for the Tigers went to Steel Rudd.
This week’s inter town games will be played on Friday night to allow players time to travel to Wagga’s Harris Park to do battle with Turvey Park on Saturday morning.
There will be a barbecue and canteen facilities available on Friday night.
All players are encouraged to travel to Wagga to play on Saturday morning. It’s a great chance to get some extra footy and to explore a new town.
We need to fill teams in all ages from 6s to 15s.
Peculiarities in the draw with some clubs missing teams means that under 16s girls again miss out on a game.
This is disappointing.
They will definitely play the following week.
This system also means our Under 14s will travel to Temora to play this week.
This should be the only time it happens to them.
After missing a game last week, I know they would rather travel and I’m sure they will give the Dragons a hard game.
“Last week was a successful start with the rep teams performing strongly,” club president Nick Hall said.
“Some of our teams really performed as a unit and I’m looking for them to keep showing this good attitude in coming weeks as the opposition gets stronger.
“It’s great to have footy on again.
“The boys and girls are training and playing hard and parents and friends are providing a great atmosphere at Keith Cullen Oval.”
It was appreciated when many new parents came and helped in the canteen last week.
Fathers such as Jeremy Murphy did short stints and it made things go very smoothly.
Everyone is encouraged to come on Friday night as well as travel to Wagga on Saturday, support the kids and watch some great footy.
Draw for Friday night games are as follows:
6pm
Under 7 Panthers vs Sharks
Under 9 Souths vs Storm
Under 11 Tigers vs Roosters
6.40pm
Under 7 Broncos vs Eels
Under 9 Warriors vs Manly
Under 11 Knights vs Bulldogs