Another night of top class racing is assured with the Young Harness Club conducting an eight race program commencing at 6.17 pm at the Young Paceway on Friday night.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Race 1
Last start winner Road To Vegas looks to have win number three in his sights when he steps out in the opening event.
Coming from a 12 month absence from the track, the four-year-old came from eighth at the bell to record an eight metre win over strong opposition.
Franks Fortune ran third in that race and an improvement is not beyond the five-year-old while Janices Cullen is well drawn, coming out of gate three and is from a strong Riverina stable.
Race 2
Soho Beijing came from sixth at the bell last Friday night with an eye catching run and looks better suited here.
Another Buddy ran fourth in that same race after leading at the bell while polemarker Lombo Yankee Invader and the $3,000 claimer Jet On Ice are expected to go well and are not without a chance.
Race 3
Spare The Price has been knocking on the door recently with two close seconds and a third.
Last week’s run behind Our Apachee Miss was a creditable performance coming from fourth at the bell beaten by a head margin.
Quaint Glen ran a close second to Poppy Cee in race one last week in fast time (1:59.4) while Niki Diva and the locally trained Crusty are not without a chance.
Race 4
Amanda Turnbull has Our Apachee Miss firing on all fours and is again the likely winner from an excellent front line draw.
Alabama Tyson is a tough campaigner and will be forward early.
Backmarkers The Rockwontroll and Blacklist have both won in their previous three starts and will be running on.
Race 5
The fast class race has attracted a good field, the Grenfell trained Holy Camp Clive won at Menangle two starts back and was fourth here last week behind Oh I Am The One beaten 11.2 meters and looks better suited here.
Smack Dab Shannon won four starts back and always runs an honest race while Star Writer ran third here last week behind Oh I Am The One and Our Braxton.
Race 6
Certainly a tricky race with the form guide of little consequence in this type of race.
Jackeroo Shannon and the unusually named Bally Barfly both have reasonable form and could surprise.
Dexter Sun finished fifth behind Road To Vagas here last week and prior to than run was third at Young and Parkes in similar times.
Of the other runners, possibly Master Tulhurst at good each way odds.
Race 7
A race with two $3,000 claimers makes it interesting viewing, both have good form and a win from either stable would not surprise.
Those two starters are Montana Maestro C3 and Drunken Jeff C4 respectively Head And Shoulders from the Steve Turnbull stable should be thereabouts while Rekindled Luck won on this track three starts back in impressive style.
Race 8
This is the final race of the night and Col Fliedner combines with Mark Hewitt with Fannychenal from gate three.
Already placed third at its previous two starts this could be the clincher for our many Cowra supporters.
Sway is trained here locally and continues to run consistently without winning and gets her chance here.
Rocknroll Queen is an honest performer and could show up in this. Prettycompact is owned locally and ran third first up in a trial last August before resuming at Wagga last week finishing fourth.
- Stuart Maxwell
See all of the results and the complete rundown of Friday night’s program in Tuesday’s edition of the Young Witness.
Race Fields
Race 1 TAB Competitive Stakes 6.17 pm 1,720m
1 MISS PEABODY NZ – form: 67798 Trainer: SG Hillier Driver:
2 CONROD KENZE – form: 94706 Trainer: PL Dennis, Driver: Raymond Turner
3 JANICES CULLEN NZ – form: 69983 Trainer: SG Hillier Driver:
4 MISS FIFI – form: s3549 Trainer: SL Hardy Driver: Nicholas Hargraves (C)
5 GLENBURN CHEEKY – form: 66678 trainer: RA Walker Driver: Raymond Walker
6 KENFURY LASS – form: 67s80 trainer: NJ Shaw driver: Caitlin McElhinney (C)
----- Second Row -----
7 FRANKS FORTUNE – form: 88513 trainer: JG Brown driver: Jeff Brown
8 GOEZEE – form: 7s506 trainer: RL Tarbit driver: Peter McRae (C,cl)
9 ROAD TO VEGAS – form: 461s1 trainer: IJ Osmond driver: Scott Osmond
Race 2 ELLEN RIXON AMBASSADOR NSWSOA PACE 6.46 pm 2,100 m
1 LOMBO YANKY INVADA – form: 80253 trainer: PC Willis Driver: Michael Junior Day
2 MA KOO LOO FRANKIE – form: 13987 trainer: PJ Sykes Driver:
3 SOHO BEIJING – form: s2473 trainer: IG Butt driver: Ian Butt
4 REDBANK HARRY – form: 05288 trainer: JK Rutland Driver: Trevor Rutland
5 ANOTHER BUDDY – form: 23634 trainer: MA Cullen driver: Mark Cullen
6 DON KEE – form: 25694 trainer: PH Rixon driver: Ellen Rixon (C)
----- Second Row -----
7 BELL RINGER – form: s5658 trainer: RA Walker driver: Peter McRae (C, cl)
8 JET ON ICE ($3000) – form: 57385 trainer: AS Turnbull Driver:
Race 3 KEVIN AND KAY SEYMOUR CELEBRATING 50 YEARS MARES PACE 7.22pm 1,720 m
1 BLITZ EM WENDY – form: 7141s trainer: J Cooper driver:
2 LOMBO NEWSY SCOOP – form: 35328 trainer: RJ Campbell driver: Russell Campbell
3 INNOCENT CROCKER – form: 163f1 trainer: KG Hurst driver: David McKenzie (C, cl)
4 BLACKMAGIC SHANNON – form: 23451 trainer: PC Bullock driver: McKayler Barnes (C)
5 SPARE THE PRICE – form: 96322 trainer: CB Frisby driver: Anthony Frisby
6 EYE CARLY – form: 55106 trainer: KM Hocking driver: Kasey Hocking
----- Second Row -----
7 NIKI DIVA – form: 51116 trainer: SG Hillier driver: Cameron Hart (C)
8 DOT AYOU (Em1) – form: 9s878 trainer: DL Davis driver: (C, cl)
9 QUAINT GLEN NZ – form: 10242 trainer: AJ Turnbull driver: Mitch Turnbull (C, cl)
10 CRUSTY – form: 81264 trainer: DA Micallef driver:
11 SHADOW OPERATIVE – form: s6813 trainer: RN Turner driver: Raymond Turner
Race 4 DYANNA THOMMENY NSWSOA PACE 7.51 pm 2,100 m
1 ALABAMA TYSON – form: 33233 trainer: RV Lemon driver: Rodney Lemon
2 ARRIVED IN TIME – form: 16245 trainer: P Schiller driver: Nic Dewar (C, cl)
3 OUR APACHEE MISS – form: 721111 trainer: AJ Turnbull driver: Amanda Turnbull
4 CHIP GANASSI NZ – form: 08535 trainer: SG Hillier driver: (C, cl)
5 AMANDA VON – form: 03367 trainer: SG Hillier driver: (C, cl)
6 THANKU THANKU (Em 1) – form: 81608 trainer: JW Powderly driver: Todd Day (C, cl)
----- Second Row -----
7 PONTE MILVIO NZ – form: 44528 trainer: AS Turnbull driver:
8 DOUBLE STANDARDS – form: 56439 trainer: KM Hocking driver: Kasey Hocking
9 ANOTHER FIREBALL – form: 42189 trainer: DA Micallef driver: (C, cl)
10 THEROCKWONTROLL – form: 61491 trainer: DA Kennedy driver: (C, cl)
11 BLACKLIST – form: 38194 trainer: AS Turnbull driver: Steve Turnbull
Race 5 NSWSOA MEMBERS PACE 8.20 pm 2,100 m
1 CHIEF FAIRMAN – form: 50140 trainer: AS Turnbull driver: Mitch Turnbull (C, cl)
2 FANTASY LEVEL – form: 83577 trainer: DL Davis driver: (C, cl)
3 JUSTA DALE NZ – form: 86585 trainer: AS Turnbull driver:
4 STAR WRITER – form: 54783 trainer: AS Turnbull driver: Steve Turnbull
5 SMACK DAB SHANNON – form: 41336 trainer: PC Bullock driver: McKayler Barnes (C)
6 HOLY CAMP CLIVE – form: 41336 trainer: RJ Anderson driver: Robert Anderson
----- Second Row -----
7 FOREVER TEXAS – Form: 93568 trainer: PH Rixon driver: Ellen Rixon (C)
Race 6 NSWSOA OWNER OF THE YEAR PACE 8.50 pm 2,100 m
1 DREAM SAFELY – form: 7s498 trainer: JT Walker driver: Raymond Walker
2 KEMIRA CAUSE – form: 4459s trainer: NJ Shaw driver: Caitlin McElhinney (C)
3 LITTLE ARCHIE – form: 50s3 trainer: RN Turner driver: Raymond Turner
4 MASTER TULHURST – form: s0604 trainer: KG Hurst driver: Nathan Hurst
5 JACKEROO SHANNON – form: 38818 trainer: PC Bullock driver: McKayler Barnes (C)
6 BALLY BARFLY – form: 23350 trainer: AS Hazell driver: Mark Hewitt
----- Second Row -----
7 CENTURY ARMBRO – form: 40 trainer: TJ Day driver: Todd Day (C)
8 CLAUDEAWANNA – form: 689 trainer: RA Walker driver: Raymond Walker
9 DEXTERS SUN – form: 66336 trainer: CS De Pijpier driver: Catherine De Pijper
10 MILLION DOLLAR JIM – form: 80864 trainer: MG Johnstone driver: Scott Osmond
Race 7 NSWSOA AND COBBITY EQUINE PACE 9.20 pm 2,100 m
1 MA KOO LOO HAMBO – form: 75452 trainer: AS Turnbull driver: Amanda Turnbull
2 REKINDLED LUCK – form: 38177 trainer: AS Hazell driver: Mark Hewitt
3 HEAD AND SHOULDERS – form: 12125 trainer: AS Turnbull driver: Mitch Turnbull (C, cl)
4 OUR RED JACK – form: 95186 trainer: RA Walker driver: Raymond Walker
5 CONFEDERATE GIRL – form: 05571 trainer: EJ Bartley driver: Blake Jones
6 MONTANA MAESTRO NZ ($3000) – form: 67804 trainer: MK Sullivan driver: Murray Sullivan
----- Second Row -----
7 Drunken Jeff ($3000) – form: 28644 trainer: SG Hillier driver: Cameron Hart (C, cl)
Race 8 HILLTOPS EQUINE CENTRE PACE 9.50 pm 1,720 m
1 HAWAIIAN SUN RISE – form: 65747 trainer: PS Bryce, driver: Phillip Bryce
2 LETTUCEONTHEBEACH – form: 88879 trainer: RN Turner, driver:
3 FANNYCHENAL – form: 95433 trainer: CE Fliedner driver:
4 SWAY – form: 45554 trainer: PL Hansen driver: Michael Junior Day
5 ROCKNROLL QUEEN – form: 7b474 trainer: DA Micallef driver:
6 SISTER MAUREEN – form: s6070 trainer: RN Turner driver: Raymond Turner
----- Second Row -----
7 MIAMI RULER – form: 98708 trainer: KP Powderly driver: Todd Day (C)
8 SPORTSMANSHIP – form: 665s6 trainer: EJ Galea driver:
9 PRETTYCOMPACT – form: 4 trainer: IJ Osmond driver: Scott Osmond