Div One Blues beat Coyotes, Saints go down to Scorchers

With two Young sides facing off against each other in both Division One and Division Two of the South West Slopes Cricket Association comp round 12 was going to see some great play.

Spectators weren’t disappointed with Division One Young Services Club Blues getting one up on the Australian Hotel Coyotes and the Young Services Club Saints smashing the Aussie Hotel Scorchers in Division Two.

This Saturday all Division Two matches will be played in Young at Gus Smith and Alfred Park. Spectators are encouraged to attend and cheer the players on.

Round 12 results  

DELTA AGRIBUSINESS DIVISION ONE – Saturday January 6, 2018

Young Services Club Blues110 (J Powderly 45, C Taylor 3/13, K Scelly 3/20, J Hall 2/45) defeated Australian Hotel Coyotes78 (H Williams 3/24, J Lucas 2/8, J Platt 2/11) at Gus Smith Oval 1.

Mimosa Whirlwinds CC 4/81 (M Stimson 32, G Kessell 2/21) defeated Central Hotel Cavaliers 76 (B Winkley 3/9, M Stimson 3/24, D Wells 2/21) at Nixon Park 1.

Come Alive Fitness Crusaders – BYE

DUNK INSURANCE/BLOOMS CHEMIST DIVISION TWO – Saturday January 6, 2018

Temora Bowling Club Tigers defeated Criterion Gunners at Temora West Soccer Ground.

Young Services Club Saints 34 (S Tomlinson 3/0, N Bush 3/19, B Logue 2/10) were defeated by Aussie Hotel Scorchers 174 (B Robinson 42, N Bush 42, C Hambrook 37, B Munn 4/20, J Logue 2.15, B Sanderson 2/60) at Gus Smith Oval 2.

Temora Shamrock Hotel Leprechauns 95 (L Pellow 26, P Oliver 5/33, M Wilesmith 2/17) were defeated by Temora Ex-Services Club Renegades 138 (J Breust 32, R Wells 26, M Gillard 3/21, G Duffy 2/7, A Block 2/22) at Nixon Park 2.

Stockinbingal Cricket Club – BYE

Round 13 draw

DELTA AGRIBUSINESS DIVISION ONE – Saturday January 13, 2018

Come Alive Fitness Crusaders vs Central Hotel Cavaliers at Albert Park

Mimosa Whirlwinds CC vs Young Services Club Blues at Nixon Park 1.

Australian Hotel Coyotes – BYE

DUNK INSURANCE/BLOOMS CHEMIST DIVISION TWO – Saturday January 13, 2018

Young Services Club Saints vs Temora Bowling Club Tigers at Gus Smith Oval 1.

Aussie Hotel Scorchers vs Temora Shamrock Hotel Leprechauns at Alfred Oval.

Criterion Gunners vs Stockinbingal Cricket Club at Gus Smith Oval 2.

Temora Ex-Services Club Renegades – BYE.