Men’s May Medal event taken out by Konah Miller

There were a few players away on Saturday at the Young Golf Club nevertheless there was almost 50 players who participated in the May Monthly Medal event sponsored by Keith Simmons Engineering.

In A grade Konah Miler won with a net 69, Steve Dewar won B grade with a net 71 and Kyle McGovern won C grade with a 73 net.

The Elite scratch winners were Rick Oliver in A grade on 73, Steve Winterton won B grade on 85 and Kyle McGovern won C grade on 90.

Kyle is a new member but showing a keen interest in improving his golf.

Ross Manskie won the Sunday Social club nine hole event and Chris Fraser won the Sunday Medley.

All results from last week are on the golf club website and in the results section of this paper.

Next Saturday’s event is sponsored by Steve May. It is a stableford event where players play in groups of four and on each hole the three best stableford points are multiplied for a hole total.

Then after 18 holes the 'hole totals' are added up for a result.

Should be very interesting and hard to guess what the winning score will be.

Next weekend the ladies are holding their tournament with Sunday the main day.

Gavin Marshall will be cordinating captain of the handicap pennant team and Simon Oakes will be the capt/coordinator of the scratch pennant team.

We hope that all players invited to play in the pennants will support both Gavin and Simon and we wish them well.

We had a visit from Michael McEvoy from Bendigo on Saturday.

Michael played plenty of golf here as a junior.

His family lived in William Street only a couple of blocks from the golf course and his sister Pat played golf with the ladies.

Two other siblings Mary and Peter made up the McEvoy clan. 

Results

Sunday 13/5/2018   Ball Medley Stableford Competition

1st Chris Fraser – 33 Points 1 Ball

2nd Tony Leadbitter – 31 Points 1 Ball

3rd Chris Keevil – 29 Points on a countback 1 Ball

Sunday 13/5/2018 Social Club Nine Hole Event

1st - Ross Manskie

2nd – Simon Murray

3rd - Bobby Brown

Gobbles: Simon Murray, J Anderson 

Bradman's: Pauline Collier

Saturday 12/5/18 – Monthly Medal Winners

A Grade – Konah Miller 68 nett

B Grade – Steve Dewar 69 nett on a countback

C Grade – Kyle McGovern 71 nett on a countback 

Scratch Winners

A Grade – Rick Oliver 73 gross

B Grade – Steve Winterton 85 gross on a countback 

C Grade – Kyle McGovern 90 gross

Nearest the Pins Watson Toyota – 7th Grant Harding, 17th Grant Harding. Keith Simmons Engineering – 3rd Andrew Miller, 9th Wayne Honeman, 15th Nil. 

Elegant Timber Shutters and Blinds Putting Comp:

A Grade – Michael McEvoy 27

B Grade – Steve Dewar 26

C Grade – Grant Noakes 28 on a countback

Ian Page Bricklaying card draw – Micheal Slater.

Balls went down to 72 nett.

Wednesday 09/05/2018 Pro's Ball Medley Comp

1st Wayne Hewson 39 Points

2nd Garry Nicolls (211) 38 Points  c/b

3rd Craig Gault 38 Points