Riders brave the rain at first competition day for 2020

Young Dressage Association held its first official competition day for 2020 on Sunday with horse and rider combinations braving the elements.

The January comp was cancelled due to the bushfires and lack of rain, however neither were an issue on the weekend with drizzle and wind keeping everyone on their toes.

Results

Official Competitive Preliminary 1A: 1st Georgia Corbett and Engleston Rustic Oak 2nd Ceridwen Fenemore and Harvest Ripcurl

Official Competitive Preliminary 1A Pony: 1st Natasha Holland and Jindalee Colleen

Official Competitive Preliminary 1B: 1st Georgia Corbett and Engleston Rustic Oak 2nd Ceridwen Fenemore and Harvest Ripcurl 3rd Patricia Healey and Springs Cherry Coala

Official Competitive Preliminary 1B Pony: 1st Natasha Holland and Jindalee Colleen

Official Competitive Novice 2A: 1st Megan Bryant and Favourite MBA 2nd Rebecca Groat and Kinnordy GR Gusto 3rd Sharon McCarthy and Tarburra Whisper 4th Georgia Corbett and Engleston Rustic Oak

Official Competitive Novice 2A Pony: 1st Oliver Mitchell and Fairbanks Ringo 2nd Debbie Bennett and Fairlight Acres Braidon 3rd Ann Reilly and Gervase Park Rustic Gold 4th Natasha Larsen and Peppertree Golden Starlight

Official Competitive Novice 2B: 1st Sharon McCarthy and Tarburra Whisper 2nd Anwen Lovett and Brierley Nysa 3rd Rebecca Groat and Kinnordy GR Gusto 4th Toni Pearce and Aaria 4th Renee Herboldt and Wanghaven Houston

Official Competitive Novice 2B Pony: 1st Natasha Larsen and Peppertree Golden Starlight 2nd Oliver Mitchell and Fairbanks Ringo 3rd Rianna Reeves and Grenwood Lulu 4th Jack Clancy and Lyalls Merlin 5th Zoe Fieldhouse and Coffin Bay Pheonix

Official Competitive Elementary 3A: 1st Cheryl Gander and Fairview Voyager 2nd Sally Walker and Woolaroo Donnerschwartz 3rd Kate Still and Remi Lincoln

Official Competitive Elementary 3A Pony: 1st Katherine Stewardson and Miss Divine M 2nd Marie Cooper and Stockleigh Flaunt It

Official Competitive Elementary 3B: 1st Cheryl Gander and Fairview Voyager 2nd Kate Still and Remi Lincoln

Official Competitive Elementary 3B Pony: 1st Katherine Stewardson and Miss Devine M 2nd Marie Cooper and Stockleigh Flaunt It

Official Competitive Medium 4A: 1st Layla Williams and Ampersand 2nd Samantha Hain and Bradgate Park Solitare

Official Competitive Medium 4B: 1st Layla Williams and Ampersand 2nd Anwen Lovett and Brierley Super Nova 3rd Samantha Hain and Bradgate Park Solitare

Official Competitive Advanced 5A: 1st Megan Bryant and Furst Dance 2nd Maddison Vallender and Elversace

Official Competitive ADVANCED 5A Pony: 1st Nicole Mazur and Back to Black

Official Competitive Advanced 5B: 1st Nina Boyd and Fleur Delacour 2nd Megan Bryant and Furst Dance 3rd Nina Boyd and Bluefields Honduras 4th Maddison Vallender and Elversace

Official Competitive Prix St Georges: 1st Nina Boyd and Bluefields Honduras 2nd Susan Elekessy and Callum Park Grenadine 3rd Nina Boyd and Fleur Delacour 4th Layla Williams and Welts Salute

Official Competitive Intermediate I: 1st Susan Elekessy and Callum Park Grenadine

Official Competitive Intermediate A: 1st Becky Sellick and Fiderhall

Official Competitive Grad Prix: 1st Megan Bryant and Mr Jackson

Four Year Old Young Horse/Pony Qualifier: 1st Amanda Clark

Official Competitive Intermediate A: 1st Becky Sellick and Fiderhall

Official Competitive Grand Prix: 1st Megan Bryant and Mr Jackson

Five Year Old Young Horse/Pony Qualifier: 1st Susan Elekessy and Callum Park Damascus 2nd Anwen Lovett and Brierley Nysa

Six Year Old Young Horse Qualifier: 1st Susan Elekessy and Callum Park Saint Tropez

Closed Unrestricted Preparatory E: 1st Molly Groat and Merv 2nd Sue Walker and Byalee Wie Win 3rd Joanne McGrath and Erpawhitt Park Amythyst 4th Rebecca Dwyer and Gleniph Light My Fire 5th Nicole Godber and Stonewash Levi

Closed Unrestricted Preliminary 1A: 1st Molly Groat and Merv 2nd Madeline Bowman-Smith and Tulla La Lea 3rd Sue Walker and Byalee Wie Win 4th Rebecca Dwyer and Gleniph Light My Fire 5th Hannah Constance and Vintage Marquet

Closed Unrestricted Preliminary 1A Pony: 1st Audrey Brooke and Barringa Alexander 2nd Juliette Wragge and Jindalee Jinks 3rd Kylie Reeves and Ennovyar Deep Mystery

Closed Unrestricted Novice 2A: 1st Megan Bryant and Favourite MBE 2nd Camilla MacDonald and Zartop 3rd Audrey Brooke and Barringa Alexander 4th Hunter Doughty and On The Quiet 5th Sue Hardwick and Kylandee Cogniac

Closed Unrestricted Preliminary 1B: 1st Caitlin Walker and Renegade K 2nd Megan Hardman and Playmore Even Money 3rd Pheobe Clifton and IM Legit 4th Katherine Clifton and Bamborough Jitterbug 5th Sarah Webb and Chester Bay

Closed Unrestricted Young Rider Prep B: 1st Nicola Smith and Sugargum Uabba Fern 2nd Emily Struik and Golden Topaz 3rd Sophie Grainger and Karmarthen Statesman 4th Camilla Metcalfe and Dash 5th Georgia Conron and Brewharni Danny Devito

Closed Unrestricted Young Rider Prep B - Junior: 1st Zara Writer and Rosymoon Adelong

Closed Unrestricted Young Rider Preliminary 1A: 1st Katherine Clifton and Nadajak William 2nd Jaqueline White and Fairbanks Beyonce 3rd Archie Metcalfe and Glenray Wrangler 4th Madeline Boman-Smith and Tulla La Lea 5th Camilla Metcalfe and Dash

Young Rider Novice 2A: 1st Ceridwen Fenemore and Harvest Ripcurl 2nd Renee Herboldt and Wanghaven Houston 3rd Jack Clancy and Lyalls Merlin 4th Pheobe Clifton and IM Legit

Elementary 3A: 1st Nicola Smith and Sugargum Blossom 2nd Sue Hardwick and Kylandee Cogniac 3rd Annabelle Reynolds and Musk Park Bruce Almighty