The ladders are taking shape in the South West Slopes Cricket Association competitions.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Division One contest is heating up with only seven competition points separating first and fourth with three regular rounds remaining.
Grand finalists last year Cootamundra Crusaders are at the summit of the table ahead by two points of the Young Coyotes, followed by Central Hotel Cootamundra and Young Blues.
Temora sides Shamrock Hotel and Mimosa are more than 20 points adrift of the top four, and have a tough task ahead to qualify for semi-finals.
On Saturday, at Young's Cranfield Oval, the Blues defeated Coyotes by seven wickets in the local derby in the final Twenty20 round of the season.
Coyotes were bowled out for 110 from 18.5 overs, with Scott Druett (37) doing the majority of the hitting late in the order.
Ben Murray (20), Javarn Hurcum (15) and Joshua Scully (14) all made starts in the top four but failed to go on.
For the Blues, Sam Davis took an early wicket before returning and collecting two more scalps to finish with 3-14.
Clancy Hislop (3-28) and Patrick Hislop (2-31) were the other multiple wicket takers.
In reply, Mitchell Cameron (27) and Peter Guthrie (22) got the Blues off the a solid start before the introduction of Jason Hall resulted in their departure.
Blues captain Jonte Powderly and Sam Davis maintained a steady scoring rate to edge close to victory.
Davis fell victim to Hall (3-19) before Powderly (32 not out) and Phil Dearden (three not out) got the Blues home.
In the other first grade games, Cootamundra Crusaders defeated Temora Mimosa by six wickets chasing 110, while Centrals defended 106 against Shamrock.
In Division Two, Young Gunners failed to defend 7-124 from their Twenty20 overs, losing in the final over to Temora Renegades.
Renegades batsman Paul Oliver blasted 58 off 39 deliveries to get his side home with only one ball remaining.
Cootamundra Bulldogs defeated Wombat. The third Division Two game wasn't uploaded on MyCricket at the time of print.
Ladders (MyCricket, January 18)
Division One
- Cootamundra Crusaders 75
- Young Coyotes 73
- Central Hotel Cootamundra 69
- Young Blues 68
- Temora Shamrock Hotel 47
- Temora Mimosa 31
Division Two
- Criterion Hotel Gunners Young 77
- Temora Renegades 75
- Stockinbingal 64
- Family Hotel Cootamundra 64
- Wombat Hotel 49
- Temora Tigers 42
READ ALSO: Most clicked local news stories of 2020